List of foreign Primeira Liga players
This article has multiple issues. Please help improve it or discuss these issues on the talk page. (Learn how and when to remove these template messages)
|
This is a list of foreign players that have played in the Portuguese Primeira Liga.
In bold: players who have played at least one Primeira Liga game in the current season (2023–24), and are still at a club for which they have played. This does not include current players of a Primeira Liga club who have not played a Primeira Liga in the current season.
Albania[edit]
- Edmond Abazi – Boavista, Académica de Coimbra – 1994–1996, 1996–1999
- Klevis Dalipi – Santa Clara – 1997–2000
- Enea Mihaj – Famalicão – 2022–[b GRE]
Algeria[edit]
- Hichem Belkaroui – Nacional – 2015–16
- Bachir Belloumi – Farense – 2023–
- Selim Bouadla – Académica de Coimbra– 2015–16[b FRA]
- Yacine Brahimi – Porto – 2014–2019[b FRA][c FRA U21][c FRA U20][c FRA U19][c FRA U18][c FRA U17][c FRA U16]
- Abdelmalek Cherrad – Marítimo – 2009–2011[b FRA]
- Bilel Aouacheria – Moreirense, Farense, Gil Vicente – 2017–2023[b FRA]
- Karim Fellahi – Estoril – 2003–2005[b FRA]
- Kamel Ghilas – Vitória de Guimarães – 2006–2008[b FRA]
- Nabil Ghilas – Moreirense, Porto – 2012–2014[b FRA]
- Rafik Halliche – Nacional – 2007–2010
- Yanis Hamache – Boavista – 2020–2023, Arouca – 2023–[b FRA]
- Okacha Hamzaoui – Nacional – 2016–17
- Florent Hanin – Belenenses, Vitória de Guimarães – 2016–2020[b FRA]
- Youssef Haraoui – Chaves – 1992–1993
- Mehdi Kerrouche – Naval – 2009–2010[b FRA]
- Rabah Madjer – Porto – 1985–1991
- Hakim Medane – Famalicão – 1991–1994, 1995–1996, Salgueiros – 1994–1995
- Djamel Menad – Famalicão – 1990–1992, Belenenses – 1992–1993
- Billal Sebaihi – Estoril– 2015–2016[b FRA]
- Islam Slimani – Sporting CP – 2013–16
- El Arabi Hillel Soudani – Vitória de Guimarães – 2011–2013
- Aymen Tahar– Boavista – 2015–16, 2017–19
- Hassan Yebda – Benfica, Belenenses – 2008–2009, 2017–18[b FRA]
- Kheireddine Zarabi – Belenenses - 2008-(2009), Vitória de Setúbal - 2009-2010, União Madeira – 2015–16
- Nassim Zitouni – Vitória de Guimarães – 2014–16
Angola[edit]
- Cláudio Abreu – Santa Clara – 1996–2002
- Akwá – Benfica – 1994–1995, Alverca – 1995–1997, Académica Coimbra – 1997–1998
- Aurélio – Académica – 1997–1998
- João Batxi – Chaves – 2022–2023[b POR]
- Filipe Bento – Espinho – 1992–1994
- Bernardo – Alverca, Nacional, Estrela da Amadora – 1999–2004
- Bodunha – Salgueiros, Braga – 2000-2003
- Bruno Gaspar – Vitória de Guimarães – 2014–2017, 2022–, Sporting CP – 2018–2019[b POR][c POR U21][c POR U18][c POR U16][c POR U15]
- Jonathan Buatu – Rio Ave – 2018–2019, Aves – 2019–2020, Gil Vicente – 2023–[b BEL][c BEL U19][c BEL U18][c BEL U17]
- Edmilson Cambila – Estrela da Amadora – 2023–
- Canberra – Gil Vicente, Rio Ave, Leça, Desportivo das Aves – 1991–2001
- Abel Campos – Benfica, Estrela da Amadora, Braga – 1988–1992
- Carlos Fernandes – Boavista, Rio Ave, Moreirense – 2004–2005, 2009–2010, 2013–2014[b ZAI]
- David Carmo – Braga – 2019–2022, Porto – 2022–[b POR][c POR U20][c POR U19]
- Celino – Vitória de Setúbal – 2002–2003
- Chaínho – Estrela da Amadora, Porto, Marítimo, Nacional – 1994–2001, 2003–2007[c POR U21]
- Chinguila – Marítimo – 1999–2002
- Nelson da Luz – Vitória de Guimarães – 2021–
- Dédé – Paços de Ferreira – 2007–2009
- Depú – Gil Vicente – 2022–
- Djalma – Marítimo, Porto – 2007–2015
- Édson Nobre – Paços de Ferreira – 2005–2009
- Fernando – Santa Clara – 1997–2003, 2004–2008
- Paulo Figueiredo – Belenenses – 1992–1993, 1994–1995, Santa Clara – 1996–2004
- Franklin – Belenenses – 1997–2003
- Freddy – Estoril – 1998–2001, União de Leiria – 2001–2005, Desportivo das Aves – 2006–2007
- Fredy – Belenenses – 2008–2010, 2013-2015, 2017-2018
- Ganga – Braga – 1995–1997
- João Ricardo – Moreirense – 2000–2005
- Kadú – Porto – 2011-12
- Kali – Santa Clara – 2001–2005
- Kialonda Gaspar – Estrela da Amadora – 2023–
- Genséric Kusunga – União Madeira – 2015–2016[b SUI]
- Lázaro – Estoril, Penafiel, Estrela da Amadora – 1989–1994, 1995–2004
- Luisinho – Braga – 1994–1996
- André Macanga – Salgueiros, Alverca, Vitória de Guimarães, Académica, Boavista – 1999–2004
- Mantorras – Alverca, Benfica – 1999–2011
- Manuel Keliano – Estrela da Amadora – 2023–
- Marco Abreu – União da Madeira, Varzim – 1998–1999, 2000–2001
- Marco Airosa – Nacional – 2008–2009
- Mateus – Gil Vicente, Boavista, Nacional, Arouca, Boavista – 2006-2013, 2016–2020
- Maurito – União de Leiria – 2003–2004
- Mauro – Paços de Ferreira, Belenenses - 2001-2004[b POR]
- Mawete Júnior – Benfica, Braga – 1999–2002
- António Mendonça – Varzim, Belenenses, Estrela da Amadora – 1999-2009
- Miro – Gil Vicente – 2023–
- Beni Mukendi – Casa Pia – 2022–
- Nélson – Campomaiorense – 1997–1998
- Osvaldo – Naval – 2006–2007
- Paulão – Vitória de Setúbal – 1994–1995, Benfica – 1995–1997, Académica Coimbra – 1997–1998
- Ary Papel - Moreirense - 2017-18
- Carlos Pedro – Académica, Espinho – 1992–2000
- Fua Pinto – Torreense, Boavista, União de Leiria – 1991-1992, 1993–1997
- Júlio Pinto – Estrela da Amadora – 1998–1999
- Quinzinho – Porto, União de Leiria, Rio Ave, Farense, Desportivo das Aves, Alverca – 1995–2002
- Roberto – Estoril, União de Leiria, Felgueiras – 1986–1990, 1991-1993, 1995–1996
- Rui Marques – Marítimo – 2004–2005
- Saavedra – Belenenses – 1988–1991, Chaves – 1991–1993
- Santana – Vitória de Guimarães – 2008–2009
- Show – Belenenses SAD , Boavista – 2019–2021
- Sousa – Campomaiorense – 1989–2001
- Álvaro Cardoso Teixeira – Vitória de Setúbal – 1982–1986, Belenenses – 1986–1995, Felgueiras – 1995–1996
- Júlio Tomé – Estrela da Amadora – (1998)–1999
- Vata – Varzim, Benfica, Estrela da Amadora – 1984–1992
- Jorge Filipe Vidigal – Sporting CP, Beira-Mar – 2001-2002, 2006–2007[b POR]
- Lito Vidigal – Belenenses, Santa Clara – 1995–2003
- Wilson – Gil Vicente, Belenenses – 1994–2005
- Zé Kalanga – Boavista – 2007–2008
Argentina[edit]
- Alberto Acosta – Sporting CP – 1998–2001
- Pablo Aimar – Benfica – 2008–2013
- Mauro Airez – Belenenses – 1991–1995, Benfica – 1995–1997, Estrela da Amadora – 1997–1998
- César Asís – Portimonense SC – 2008–(2009)
- Fernando Ávalos – Boavista – 2001–2003, Nacional – 2003–2008, Belenenses – 2008–(2009)
- Hernán Barcos – Sporting CP – 2016–2017
- Carlos Barrionuevo – Penafiel – 2005–2006
- Fernando Belluschi – Porto – 2009–2012
- Nelson Benítez – Porto – 2008–2009, Leixões S.C. – (2009)–2010
- Gonzalo Bergessio – Benfica – 2007–2008
- Maxi Bevacqua – Braga – (2005)–2006, Estrela da Amadora – 2005–(2006)
- Mario Bolatti – Porto – 2007–2009
- Gabriel Miguel Bordi – Braga – 2002–2003
- Carlos Bossio – Benfica – 1999–2001, 2002–2004, Vitória de Setúbal – 2001–2002
- Leonel Bucca – Estrela da Amadora – 2023–
- Claudio Caniggia – Benfica – 1994–1995
- Facundo Cáseres – Farense – 2023–
- Sebastián Cattaneo – Académica – 1998–2000
- Santiago Colombatto – Famalicão – 2022–2023
- Tomás Costa – Porto – 2008–2011
- Hernán de la Fuente – Famalicão – 2021–2023
- Ángel Di María – Benfica – 2007–2010, 2023–
- Andrés Díaz – Benfica – (2007)–2008
- Aldo Duscher – Sporting CP – 1998–2000
- Juan Esnáider – Porto – 2001-2002
- Maxi Estévez – Estrela da Amadora – 2005-2006
- Raúl Estévez – Académica – 2006–2007
- Ernesto Farías – Porto – 2007–2010
- Enzo Fernández – Benfica – 2022–2023
- Mariano Fernández – Beira-Mar – 2002–2003
- Rogelio Funes Mori – Benfica – 2013–2015
- Nicolás Gaitán – Benfica – 2010–2016, Braga – 2020–2021, Paços de Ferreira – 2021–2023
- Diego Galván – Beira-Mar – 2002–2003
- Gonzalo Garavano – Estrela da Amadora – (2008)–2009
- Ezequiel Garay – Benfica – 2011–2014
- Gabriel Gervino – União de Leiria – 1992–1998
- Bruno Giménez Marioni – Sporting CP – 1997–1999
- Lucho González – Porto – 2005–2009, 2012–2014
- Mariano González – Porto – 2007–2011
- Leandro Grimi – Sporting CP – 2007–2013
- Enzo Gutiérrez – Marítimo – 2008–(2009)
- Gabriel Heinze – Sporting CP – 1998–1999
- Mauricio Hanuch – Sporting CP – (1999)–2000, Santa Clara – 2001–2002
- Hugo Ibarra – Porto – 2001–2002
- Emiliano Insúa – Sporting CP – 2011–2013
- Franco Jara – Benfica – 2010–2015
- Julián Kmet – Sporting CP – 1998–1999
- César La Paglia – Vitória de Setúbal – (2006)–2007
- Federico Lagorio – Marítimo – 2000–2001
- Rodrigo Lamardo – Olhanense – 2009–2010
- Pedro Maurício Levato – Beira-Mar – 2001–2005, 2008–2009
- Lisandro López (born 1983) – Porto – 2005–2009
- Lisandro López (born 1989) – Benfica – 2013–2019
- Ricardo Lunari – Farense – 1999–(2000)
- Andrés Madrid – Braga, Porto, Nacional – 2005-2012
- Julio Marchant – Nacional – 2004–2007
- Lucas Mareque – Porto – 2006–(2007)
- Carlos Marinelli – Braga – 2005–2006
- Matías Miramontes – União de Leiria – 2005–2006
- Javier Martín Musa – Marítimo – 2001–2004
- Daniel Mustafa – Estrela da Amadora – 2008–2009
- Federico Nieto – Estrela da Amadora – (2005)–2006
- Nicolás Otamendi – Porto, Benfica – 2010-2014, 2020–
- Franco Parodi – Rio Ave – 2009
- Walter Paz – Gil Vicente – 1994–1995
- Enzo Pérez – Benfica – 2011–2015
- Rubén Piaggio – Marítimo – 1999–2000
- Juan Martín Pietravallo –Olhanense – 2009–2010
- Marcelo Pontiroli – Varzim – 2002–2003
- Sebastián Prediguer – Porto – 2009–2012
- Martin Prest – Marítimo – 2006–2007
- Gianluca Prestianni – Benfica – 2023–
- Livio Prieto – Paços de Ferreira – 2008–2009
- Facundo Quiroga – Sporting CP – 1998–2000, 2001–2004
- Fabián Rinaudo – Sporting CP – 2011–2014
- Emanuel Rivas – Vitória de Guimarães – 2005–2006
- Pablo Rodríguez – Beira-Mar – (2004)–2005
- Marcos Rojo – Sporting CP – 2012–2014
- Benjamín Rollheiser – Benfica – 2023–
- Leandro Romagnoli – Sporting CP – 2006–2009
- Alan Ruiz – Sporting CP – 2016–2018, Arouca – 2021–2023
- Eduardo Salvio – Benfica – 2010–2011, 2012–2019
- Franco Cervi – Benfica – 2016–2021
- Javier Saviola – Benfica – 2009–2012
- José Shaffer – Benfica (2009)–2010
- Jonathan Silva – Sporting CP – 2014–2019
- Leonardo Tambussi – Boavista – 2006–2008
- Mateo Tanlongo – Sporting CP – 2022–2023, Rio Ave – 2023–
- Mariano Toedtli – Marítimo – 1999–2000
- Cristian Trombetta – Leixões – 2009–2010
- Roberto Tucker – Leixões SC – 2009–2010
- Diego Valeri – Porto – 2009–2010
- Alan Varela – Porto – 2023–
- Lucho Vega – Estoril – 2021–2022, Marítimo – 2022–2023
- Valentín Viola – Sporting CP – 2012–2016
- Rodrigo Battaglia – Braga – 2014–2017, Moreirense – 2014–2015, Chaves – 2016, Sporting CP – 2017–2022
- Marcos Acuña – Sporting CP – 2017–2020
- Luciano Vietto – Sporting CP – 2019–2021
Armenia[edit]
- Gevorg Ghazaryan - Maritimo, Chaves - 2015-2019
- Artur Serobyan – Casa Pia – 2023–2024
Australia[edit]
- Nick Ansell – Tondela – 2017–2018
- Vlado Bozinovski – Beira-Mar, Sporting CP, Paços de Ferreira, Felgueiras – 1989-1992, 1993–1996[b MKD–YUG]
- Michael Curcija – Braga – 2000–2001
- Jason Davidson – Paços de Ferreira – 2009–2010
- Eugene Galeković – Beira-Mar – 2004–2005
- Awer Mabil – Paços de Ferreira – 2017–2018
- Ernie Tapai – Estoril – 1993–1994
Austria[edit]
- Marc Janko – Porto – 2011-2012
- Hans-Peter Berger – Leixões – 2008–2010
- Markus Berger – Académica, Gil Vicente, Tondela – 2007–2011, 2014–2016
- Rolf Landerl – Penafiel – 2004–2005
- Roland Linz – Boavista – 2006–2007, Braga – 2007–2009
- Alexander Schmidt – Vizela – 2022–2023
- Arnold Wetl – Porto – 1996–1997
Azerbaijan[edit]
- Kamran Aghayev – Boavista – 2016–2017[b AZE–URS]
- Renat Dadashov – Paços de Ferreira – (2019)–2020[b GER]
- Vali Gasimov – Vitória de Setúbal – 1997–1999[b AZE–URS]
- Emin Makhmudov – Boavista – 2016–2017[c RUS U21][c RUS U20][c RUS U19][c RUS U18]
Barbados[edit]
- Peter Hinds - Marítimo, Gil Vicente - 1990-1993
Belarus[edit]
- Renan Bressan – Rio Ave – 2014–2016[b BRA]
- Vitali Kutuzov – Sporting CP – 2002–2003
- Vladislav Morozov – Arouca – 2023–
Belgium[edit]
- Patrick Asselman – Marítimo – 1996–2000
- Serge Cadorin – Portimonense, Académica Coimbra – 1983–1989
- Stéphane Demol – Porto, Braga - 1989–1990, 1994–1995
- Guy Hubart – Boavista, Estrela da Amadora – 1986–1995
- Mbo Mpenza – Sporting CP – 1999–2001[b ZAI]
- David Paas – Vitória de Guimarães – 1996–1999
- Michel Preud'homme – Benfica – 1994–1999
- Yves Van der Straeten – Marítimo – 1996–2000
- Alain Thiriart – Portimonense, Desportivo das Aves, Beira-Mar, Tirsense, Espinho – 1984–1993
- Jan Vertonghen – Benfica – 2020–2023
- Patrick Vervoort – Vitória de Guimarães – 1996–1997
- Filip De Wilde – Sporting CP – 1996–1998
- Steven Defour – Porto – 2011–2014
- Axel Witsel – Benfica – 2011–2012
Benin[edit]
- Emmanuel Imorou – Braga – 2011–2012[b FRA]
- Oumar Tchomogo – Vitória de Setúbal, Vitória de Guimarães – 2005–2007
Bolivia[edit]
- Ronald García – Alverca – 2001–2004
- Gualberto Mojica – Paços de Ferreira – 2006–2007
- Erwin Sánchez – Benfica, Estoril, Boavista – 1990–2004
- Edivaldo Hermoza - Naval, Moreirense - 2008-2011, 2014-2015[b BRA]
- Mauricio Saucedo - Vitoria de Guimarães - 2010-11
Bosnia and Herzegovina[edit]
- Nail Beširović – Estrela da Amadora – Académica, Espinho, Farense – 1991–1992, 1994–2001
- Vladan Danilović – Nacional – 2020–
- Emir Granov – Farense – 1998–1999
- Goran Kovačević – União da Madeira – 1994–1997[b SRB–YUG 1]
- Dane Kuprešanin – Famalicão, Vitória de Guimarães – 1991–1996
- Nikola Milinković – Chaves, Alverca – 1996–2001
- Srdjan Slagalo – Varzim – 1995–1998
- Jasminko Velić – Estrela da Amadora – 1996–1998
- Nermin Zolotić – Casa Pia – 2022–
Brazil[edit]
Brunei[edit]
- Faiq Bolkiah – Marítimo – 2020-2021[b USA]
Bulgaria[edit]
- Vanio Kostov - Sporting CP, Belenenses, Farense - 1982-1988
- Nikola Spasov - Farense, Salgueiros, Paços de Ferreira, S.C. Beira-Mar, Rio Ave - 1986-1993
- Yulian Spasov - Paços de Ferreira - 1989–1997
- Georgi Velinov - Braga - 1987–1988
- Lachezar Tanev - Chaves - 1989–1990
- Krasimir Bezinski - Portimonense - 1989–1991
- Vasil Dragolov - Torreense - 1991–1992
- Antoni Zdravkov - Marítimo - 1990–(1991), Nacional - 1991–1992
- Valentin Ignatov - União Madeira - 1997–1998
- Metodi Tomanov - Atlético Clube de Portugal - 1988–1990
- Marin Bakalov - Chaves - 1992–1993
- Blagoy Alexandrov – Chaves – 1995–1996
- Krassimir Balakov – Sporting CP – 1990–1995
- Krum Bibishkov – Marítimo – 2004–2005, Penafiel – 2005–2006, Académica – 2010
- Georgi Chilikov – Nacional – 2005–2007
- Plamen Getov – Portimonense, Chaves – 1989–1991, 1994–1996
- Boncho Genchev – Sporting CP – 1991–1992
- Zhivko Gospodinov – Fafe – 1988–1990
- Ilian Iliev – Benfica – 1995–1997, Marítimo – 1999–2002
- Sylvester Jasper – Portimonense – 2023–2024[b ENG][c ENG U16][c ENG U15]
- Emil Kostadinov – Porto – 1990–1994
- Kostadin Kostadinov – Braga – 1987–1988
- Todor Kutchoukov – Beira-Mar – 2006–2007
- Petar Mihtarski – Porto – 1991–1992, Famalicão – 1992–1993
- Borislav Mihaylov – Belenenses – 1989–1991
- Stoycho Mladenov – Belenenses – 1986–1989, Vitória de Setúbal – 1989–1991, Estoril – 1991–1993
- Kiril Nikolov – Braga – 2003–(2004)
- Dian Petkov – Belenenses – (1997)–1998
- Petar Petrov – Beira-Mar – 1989–1993
- Ayan Sadakov – Belenenses – 1989–1991
- Simeon Slavchev – Sporting CP – 2014–15
- Georgi Slavkov – Chaves – 1987–1992
- Nikolai Stanchev – Chaves – 1998–1999
- Stanimir Stoilov – Campomaiorense – 1995–1997
- Plamen Timnev – Chaves – (1998)–1999
- Iliya Voynov – Portimonense – 1989–1991, Estoril – 1991–1995, Estrela da Amadora – 1995–1996
- Ivaylo Yordanov – Sporting CP – 1991–2001
- Radoslav Zdravkov – Chaves – 1986–1989, Braga – 1989–1990
- Todor Kyuchukov - Beira-Mar - 2006-2007
- Valeri Bojinov - Sporting CP - 2011-2012
Burkina Faso[edit]
- Régis N'do – Estrela da Amadora – 2023–[b CIV]
- Issouf Ouattara – União de Leiria, Trofense - 2008–2011
- Saïdou Panandétiguiri – União de Leiria – 2009–2011
- Stéphane – Olhanense, Arouca – 2009–2010, 2013-2014[b CIV]
- Mamadou Tall – União de Leiria – 2008–2011
- Narcisse Yameogo – Braga – 2003–2004
- Ousseni Zongo – União de Leiria – 2007–2009
Cameroon[edit]
- Vincent Aboubakar – Porto – 2014–2020
- Georges Nnomo Ambassa – Boavista – (2004)–2005
- Clément Beaud – Académica – 2004–2005
- André Bikey – Paços de Ferreira – Desportivo das Aves – 2003-2005
- Michel Pensée Billong – Desportivo das Aves – 2000–2001
- Gilles Binya – Benfica – 2007–2009
- Yohanna Buba – Estoril – 2003–2006, Beira-Mar – 2005–2008
- Roudolphe Douala – Boavista – 1998–2000, Desportivo das Aves – 2000–2001, Gil Vicente – 2001–2002, União de Leiria – 2002–2004, Sporting CP – 2004–2007
- Ernest Ebongué – Vitória de Guimarães – 1988–1989
- David Embé – Belenenses – 1993–1994
- Guy Essame – Boavista – 2005–2008
- Yan Eteki – Casa Pia – 2022–2023
- Fabrice Fokobo – Sporting CP – 2013–2018 , Arouca – 2015–2016
- James Léa Siliki – Estoril – 2022–2023[b FRA][c FRA U19]
- Émile Mbamba – Vitória de Setúbal – 2006–2007
- Émile Mbouh – Vitória de Guimarães – 1990–1991
- Georges Messi – Olhanense – 2006–2009
- Albert Meyong – Vitória de Setúbal – 2000–2005, Belenenses – 2005–2006, 2007–(2008), Braga – 2008–2012, Vitória de Setúbal – 2012–2013
- Jean-Jacques Missé-Missé – Sporting CP – 1996–1997
- Jacques Momha – Vitória de Guimarães – 2006–2009
- Stève Mvoué – Portimonense – 2023–2024
- Serge N'Gal – União de Leiria – 2006–2008
- Alain N'Kong – Paços de Ferreira – 2003, Nacional – 2004
- Patrick – Farense – 2001–2003
- William Paul – Desportivo das Aves – 2005–2007
- Christian Pouga – Leixões – 2009–2010, Marítimo – 2011–2012, Boavista – 2014–2016
- Joel Tagueu – Marítimo – 2017–2023
- Duplexe Tchamba – Casa Pia – 2022–
- William Andem – Boavista – 1997–2007
- Jean Paul Yontcha – Belenenses – 2009–2010, Olhanense – 2010–2013
- Herve Xavier Zengue – Leixões – 2006–2007
Canada[edit]
- Fernando Aguiar – Marítimo, Nacional, Beira-Mar, União de Leiria, Benfica, Penafiel – 1994-1997, 1999-2001, 2002–2005[b POR]
- Alex Bunbury – Marítimo – 1993–1999[b GUY]
- Stephen Eustáquio – Chaves – 2017–2019, Paços de Ferreira – 2019–2022, Porto – 2021–[c POR U21]
- Pedro Pacheco – Nacional – 2009–2010[b POR]
- Steven Vitória – Estoril – 2012–2013, Benfica – 2013–2014, Moreirense – 2019–2022, Chaves – 2022–2024[c POR U20][c POR U19]
Cape Verde[edit]
- Baroti – Estrela da Amadora – 1989–1993
- Nuno Borges – Nacional, Casa Pia – 2020, 2022-2023
- Brito – Gil Vicente, Boavista, Marítimo – 2012–2015, 2016-2017[b POR]
- Jovane Cabral – Sporting CP – 2018–2023
- Caló – Salgueiros – 2000–2002
- João Correia – Chaves – 2022–2024[b POR]
- Cuca – Casa Pia – 2022–2023[b POR]
- Dady – Belenenses, Olhanense – 2005–2007, 2010-2012[b POR]
- Danielson – União de Leiria – 2007–2009
- Dário Furtado – Gil Vicente – 2000–2001, 2002–2003
- Duka – Espinho – 1994–2000, Campomaiorense – 2000–2002
- Emerson Gabei – Estrela da Amadora – 2005–2006, Beira-Mar – 2006–2009
- Ernesto – Alverca – 2000–2005[b POR]
- Patrick Fernandes – Tondela – 2018–2019, Farense – 2020–2021, Chaves – 2022–2023
- Fabrício Garcia – Estoril – 2023–
- Gerson – Belenenses – 1997–1999, 2000–2004
- Héldon – Marítimo, Sporting CP, Rio Ave, Vitória de Guimarães – 2010–
- Janício – Vitória de Setúbal – 2005–2009
- Kiki – Vitória de Guimarães – 1982–1984, Braga – 1987–1989, 1992–1993, Porto – 1989–1992, Paços de Ferreira – 1993–1994
- Kisley – União Madeira – 2015–2016
- Lito – Moreirense – 2003–2005, Naval – 2005–2007, Académica Coimbra – 2007–2010, Portimonense – 2010–11
- Lixa – Vitória de Guimarães – 1999–2003
- Mateus – Beira-Mar – 2007–2008, Rio Ave – 2008–2009
- Mirandinha – Vitória de Guimarães – 1998–2000
- Vítor Moreno – Estoril – 2005, Vitória de Guimarães – 2005–2007, Estrela da Amadora – 2007–2009, União de Leiria – 2009–2010[b POR]
- Nilson – União Madeira – 2015–2016
- Nilton – Boavista – 1999–2000, Gil Vicente – 2001–2002, Penafiel – 2004–2006
- Nilton – Salgueiros – 1995–1997
- Vargas Fernandes – Gil Vicente – 2000–2001
- Pecks – Gil Vicente – 2012–2015
- Pelé – Farense – 2002–2003, Belenenses – 2003–2006[b POR]
- Hildeberto Pereira – Vitória de Setúbal – 2018–2020, Portimonense – 2023–2024[b POR][c POR U20][c POR U19][c POR U18]
- Piguita – Famalicão – 1993–1994, Beira-Mar – 1994–1995
- Kevin Pina – Chaves – 2022–2023
- Pina – Vitória de Setúbal – 2001–2002
- Pinha – União de Leiria – (1996)–1997, 1998–1999
- Carlos Ponck – Paços de Ferreira – 2015–2016, Chaves – 2016–2017, 2022–2023, Aves – 2017–2019, Moreirense – 2023–
- Ricardo – Beira-Mar – 2004–2008, Paços de Ferreira – 2008–2010, 2012–2018, Vitória de Guimarães – 2010–11[b POR]
- Nuno Rocha – C.S. Marítimo – 2013–2014
- Rui César – Marítimo – 1999–2001
- Sandro Mendes – Vitória de Setúbal – 1994–1995, 2000–2005, 2006–2010[b POR][c POR U21]
- José Semedo – Rio Ave – 2008–2009[b POR]
- Sidnei – Marítimo – 2006–2009
- Marco Soares – União de Leiria – 2007, 2009–2012[b POR]
- Gilson Tavares – Estoril – 2021–2023
- Tchide – Gil Vicente – 2000–2001
- Toni – Rio Ave – 1990–1992, 1993–1994, Braga – 1992–1993, 1994–2000, Santa Clara – 2000–2002
- Toy – Olhanense – 2004–2005, 2009–2012[b POR]
- Hélio Varela – Portimonense – 2023–2024[b POR]
- Fernando Varela – Trofense 2008–2009, Feirense – 2011–2012, Casa Pia – 2022–[b POR]
- José Veiga – Benfica – 1995–1996[b POR][c POR U18]
- Nélson Veiga – Estoril, Vitória de Setúbal, Naval – 1996–2006[b POR]
- Artur Jorge Vicente – Espinho, Salgueiros, Boavista, União de Leiria, Rio Ave, Farense – 1996–2001
- Vinha – Salgueiros, Porto – 1990–1998
- Zé Luís – Gil Vicente – 2011–2012, Braga – 2012–2013, 2014–2015, Porto – 2019–2021, Farense – 2023–
- Zé Rui – Belenenses, Vitória de Setúbal – 1993-2000
- Zezinho – União de Leiria – 1997–2003
Chile[edit]
- Mario Cáceres – Sporting CP – 2000–2001
- Pablo Contreras – Sporting CP – 2002–2003, Braga – 2007–2008
- Juan Delgado – Tondela – 2017–2019, Paços de Ferreira – 2021–2023
- Alejandro Escalona – Benfica – 2000–2001
- Matías Fernández – Sporting CP – 2009–2012[b ARG]
- Felipe Flores Quijada – Boavista – 2004–2005
- David Henríquez – Beira-Mar – 2002–2003
- Braulio Leal – Vitória de Guimarães – 2004–2005
- Igor Lichnovsky – Porto – 2015–2017
- Alejandro Osorio – Beira-Mar – 2003–2004
- Mauricio Pinilla – Sporting CP – 2004–2006
- Diego Rubio – Sporting CP – 2011–2015
- Alex Von Schwedler – Marítimo – 2006–2007, Belenenses – 2008–2009
- Rodrigo Tello – Sporting CP – 2001–2007
- Cristián Uribe – Benfica – 1999–2001, Moreirense – 2003–2004
- Juan Viveros – Sporting CP – (1999)–2000, Alverca – 2000–2001, União de Leiria – 2002–2003
Colombia[edit]
- Leonardo Acevedo – Boavista – 2017–2018, Estoril – 2021–2022, Rio Ave – 2022–2024
- Wilinton Aponzá – Portimonense – 2021–2023
- Santiago Arias – Sporting CP – 2011–2013
- Néstor Álvarez – Académica – 2006–2007
- Brayan Angulo – Boavista – 2007–2008, Leixões – 2008–2009
- Jorge Bermúdez – Benfica – 1996–1997
- Cristian Borja – Sporting CP – 2018–2021, Braga – 2020–2021, 2022–
- Rafael Bustamante – Vizela – 2023–2024
- Guillermo Celis - Benfica, Vitória de Guimarães - 2016-2017, 2016-2020
- Edwin Congo – Vitória de Guimarães – 2000–2001
- Cristian Devenish – Boavista – 2020–2021 Rio Ave – 2023–
- Óscar Estupiñán – Vitória de Guimarães – 2017–
- Radamel Falcao – Porto – 2009–2011
- Yony González – Portimonense – 2022–2023
- Fredy Guarín – Porto – 2008–2012
- Teófilo Gutiérrez – Sporting CP – 2015–2017
- Jackson Martínez – Porto – 2012–2015
- Fredy Montero – Sporting CP – 2013–2016
- Moisés Mosquera – Marítimo – 2021–2023
- James Rodríguez – Porto – 2010–2013
- Phil Jackson – Paços de Ferreira – 2006–2007
- Felipe Pardo – Braga – 2013–2015
- Ricardo Pérez – Académica – 2003–2004
- Sebastián Pérez – Boavista – 2020–
- Wason Rentería – Porto – 2006–2007, Braga – 2008–2009
- Brayan Riascos – Nacional – 2018–2019, 2020–2021, Marítimo – 2022–2023
- Héctor Quiñones – Porto – 2012–2015
- Juan Quintero – Porto – 2013–2019
- Andrés Sarmiento – Vizela – 2021–2023
- Mateus Uribe – Porto – 2019–2023
- Renny Vega – União Madeira – 2015–2016
- Jhon Velásquez – Farense – 2023–
- Alexander Viveros – Boavista – 2002–2004
Congo[edit]
- Moké Kajima - Braga – 1995–1996[b ZAI]
- Gaius Makouta – Boavista – 2021–[b FRA]
- Dylan Saint-Louis – Vizela – 2023–2024[b FRA]
DR Congo[edit]
- Simon Banza – Famalicão – 2021–2022, Braga – 2022–[b FRA]
- Dylan Batubinsika – Famalicão – 2021–2023[b FRA][c FRA U20][c FRA U16]
- Eshele Botende - Marítimo - 1996–1997
- André Bukia – Boavista – 2015–2017, Arouca – 2021–2024
- Kabwe Kasongo – Vitória de Guimarães – 1997–1999, Chaves – 1999–2008
- Makalamba Katanga – Vitória de Guimarães – 1996–1997
- Yves Kibuey – Académica – 2001–2002, União de Leiria – 2002–2003
- Christian Kinkela - Moreirense - 2012–13
- Basaula Lemba – Vitória de Guimarães – 1986–1987, 1990–1994, O Elvas – 1987–1988, Belenenses – 1994–1996
- Jason Lokilo – Vizela – 2023–2024[b BEL]
- Kuyangana Makukula – Leixões – 1988–1989, Vitória de Setúbal – 1989–1992, Chaves – 1992–1993
- Mangonga – Gil Vicente – 1989–1995, Tirsense – 1995–1996
- Richard Mapuata – Belenenses – 1986–1988
- Tueba Menayane – Benfica – 1986–1988, Vitória de Setúbal – 1988–1989, Tirsense – 1989–1991, Farense – 1991–1992, Gil Vicente – 1992–1993
- Masena Moke – Gil Vicente – 1997–2000
- Léon Mokuna - Sporting CP - 1954–1956
- Amily N'Dinga – Vitória de Guimarães – 1986–1997
- Monduone N'Kama – Vitória de Guimarães – 1986–1988, Estrela da Amadora – 1988–1989
- Kalombo N'Kongolo – Espinho – 1987–1988, 1989–1993, Porto – 1988–1989
- Etienne N'tsunda – Porto – 1994–1995, Gil Vicente – 1996–1997, Chaves – 1997–1999, Vitória de Guimarães – 1999–2001
Costa Rica[edit]
- Brandon Poltronieri – Leixões – 2008–2010[b USA]
- Bryan Ruiz – Sporting CP – 2015–2018
- Roan Wilson – Gil Vicente – 2022–
Croatia[edit]
- Andrija Balajić – Sporting CP – 1996–1997
- Zoran Ban – Belenenses – 1994–1995, Boavista – 1995–1996
- Roko Baturina – Gil Vicente – 2023–
- Stojan Belajić – União de Leiria – 1996–1997
- Toni Borevković – Rio Ave – 2018–2021, Vitória de Guimarães – 2021–2022, 2023–
- Fabijan Buntić – Vizela – 2022–2024[b GER]
- Darko Butorović – Porto – 1996–1999, Farense – 1999–2000
- Duje Čop – Nacional – 2008–2009
- Goran Čumić – Tirsense – 1994–1997
- Antonio Franja – Vitória de Setúbal – 2005–2006
- Nino Galović – Arouca – 2021–
- Tomislav Ivković – Sporting CP – 1989–1993, Estoril – (1993)–1994, Vitória de Setúbal – 1993–(1994), Belenenses – 1994–1996, Estrela da Amadora – 1997–1998
- Nikola Jambor – Rio Ave – 2018–
- Mladen Karoglan – Chaves – 1991–1993, Braga – 1993–1999
- Siniša Končalović – Estrela da Amadora – 1994–1995
- Filip Krovinović – Rio Ave – 2015–2017
- Petar Krpan – Sporting CP – 1998–1999, União de Leiria – 1999–2001, 2004–2005
- Marin Lalić – Salgueiros – 1992–1995
- Silvio Marić – Porto – 2000–2001
- Ivica Matić – Chaves – 1997–2000
- Vatroslav Mihačić – Gil Vicente – 1995–1999
- Mato Miloš – Benfica – 2017–2018, Aves – 2018–2020
- Branko Miljuš – Vitória de Setúbal – 1990–1992
- Petar Musa – Boavista – 2021–2022, Benfica – 2022–2024
- Mirsad Omerhodžić – Chaves – 1992–1993
- Renato Pantalon – Rio Ave – 2022–
- Kristijan Pavlović – Nacional – 2008–2010
- Alen Petrović – Belenenses – 1994–1995
- Danijel Pranjić – Sporting CP – 2012–2013
- Ivan Pudar – Boavista – 1991–1993[b SRB–YUG 1]
- Denis Putnik – Chaves – 1996–1998
- Rudi – Chaves – 1989–1992, Paços de Ferreira – 1992–1994
- Mario Stanić – Benfica – 1994–1995[b BIH–YUG]
- Tomo Šokota – Benfica – 2001–2005, Porto – 2005–2007
- Robert Špehar – Sporting CP – 1999–2001
- Tomislav Štrkalj – Tondela – 2019–
- Mario Vojković – Chaves – 1996–1998
- Josip Vuković – Marítimo – 2018–2020
- Miroslav Žitnjak – União de Leiria – 1995–2000
Curaçao[edit]
- Jeremy Antonisse – Moreirense – 2023–[b NED][c NED U17]
- Kenji Gorré – Nacional – (2018)–2019, 2020–2021, Boavista – 2021–2023[b NED]
Cyprus[edit]
- Andreas Karo – Marítimo – 2020–
Czech Republic[edit]
- Lukáš Horníček – S.C. Braga – 2021–2023
- Pavel Horváth – Sporting CP – 2000–2001
- David Jurásek – Benfica – 2023–
- Václav Mrkvička – Braga – 2000–2001
- Karel Poborský – Benfica – 1998–2000
- Tomáš Skuhravý – Sporting CP – 1995–1996
- Pavel Srníček – Beira-Mar – 2004–2006
- Matouš Trmal – Vitória de Guimarães – 2020–2022, Marítimo – 2022–2023
- Lubomír Vlk – Porto – 1990–1993 (Czechoslovakia INT)
Denmark[edit]
- Alexander Bah – Benfica – 2022–
- Morten Hjulmand – Sporting CP – 2023–
- Michael Manniche – Benfica – 1983–1987
- Jan Sørensen – Portimonense – 1987–1989
- Peter Schmeichel – Sporting CP – 1999–2001
- Sebastian Svärd – Vitória de Guimarães – 2005–2006
- Casper Tengstedt – Benfica – 2022–
- Frederik Winther – Estoril – 2023–2024
- Sammy Youssouf – Marítimo – (2005)–2006
Ecuador[edit]
- Felipe Caicedo – Sporting CP –2009–2010
- Ronie Carrillo – Portimonense – 2023–2024
- Erick Ferigra – Paços de Ferreira – 2022–2023
- Iván Kaviedes – Porto – 2001–2002
- Gonzalo Plata – Sporting CP – 2019-2021
- Leonardo Campana – Famalicão – 2020–2021
- Marlon de Jesús – Arouca – 2016–2017
- Jackson Porozo – Boavista – 2020–2022
- José Francisco Cevallos – 2019–2020
- Vinicio Angulo – F.C. Paços de Ferreira – 2012–2013
Egypt[edit]
- Magdi Abdelghani – Beira-Mar – 1988–1991
- Abdel Sattar Sabry – Benfica – 2000–2001, Marítimo – 2002–2003, Estrela da Amadora – 2003–2004
El Salvador[edit]
- Arturo Álvarez - Paços de Ferreira 2012-2013[b USA][c USA U23][c USA U20][c USA U18][c USA U17]
- Nelson Bonilla – C.D. Nacional - 2016
England[edit]
- Dennis Adeniran – Portimonense – 2023–2024
- Gary Charles – Benfica – 1998–(1999)
- Eric Dier – Sporting CP – 2012–2014
- Brian Deane – Benfica – 1997–1999
- Marcus Edwards – Vitória de Guimarães – 2019–2022, Sporting CP – 2021–
- Angel Gomes – Boavista F.C. – 2020–
- Steve Harkness – Benfica – 1998–(1999)
- Matt Jones (footballer, born 1986) – Belenenses – 2012–2017, Tondela – 2015–2016
- Jacob Maddox – Vitória de Guimarães – 2020–,
- Raphael Meade – Sporting CP 1985–1988
- Scott Minto – Benfica – 1997–1999
- Phil Murphy – Nacional – 1982–1984, 1985–1986, 1987–1990
- Paul Murray – Beira-Mar – 2004–2006
- Danny Namaso – Porto – 2021–
- Tashan Oakley-Boothe – Estrela da Amadora – 2023–
- John Richards – Marítimo – 1983–1985
- Tony Sealy – Sporting CP – 1987–1988, Braga – (1988)–1989
- Easah Suliman – Vitória de Guimarães – 2020–
- Michael Thomas – Benfica – 1998–2000
- Phil Walker – Boavista – 1984–1991
Equatorial Guinea[edit]
- Luís Asué – Moreirense – 2023–
- Javier Balboa – Benfica, Beira-Mar, Estoril – 2008–2009, 2011–2015[b ESP]
- André Neles – Marítimo – 2003-2004[b BRA]
Estonia[edit]
- Vjatšeslav Zahovaiko – União de Leiria – 2009–2011
Finland[edit]
- Otso Liimatta – Famalicão – 2023–
- Jari Rantanen – Estoril Praia – 1983–84
- Kimmo Tarkkio – Chaves – 1992–93
France[edit]
- Hassan Ahamada – Beira-Mar – 2004–(2005), Belenenses – 2005–2006
- Bilel Aouacheria – Moreirense – 2017–2020, Farense – 2020–2021, Gil Vicente – 2021–2023
- Jason Bahamboula – Vitória de Guimarães – 2022–2023
- Sékou Baradji – Naval – 2008–2010
- Amadou Ba-Sy – Vizela – 2023–2024
- Fahem Benaïssa-Yahia – Casa Pia – 2023–
- Kelly Berville – Penafiel – 2005–2008, Paços de Ferreira – 2008–2010
- Guillaume Boronad – Penafiel – 2005–2006
- Lionel Carole – Benfica – 2011–2013
- Ghislain Chauray – Vitória de Guimarães – 2002–2003
- Aly Cissokho – Vitória de Setúbal – (2008)–2009, Porto – 2008–(2009), 2015
- Aurélien Collin – Vitória de Setúbal – 2009–2011
- Florian Danho – Famalicão – 2023–
- Thomas Debenest – Beira-Mar – 2002–2004
- Shaquil Delos – Estoril – 2022–2023
- Siramana Dembélé – Vitória de Setúbal – (2005)–2006
- Mohamed Diaby – Paços de Ferreira – 2019–2022, Portimonense – 2022–2023
- Manuel dos Santos – Benfica – 2004–2006[b CPV]
- Johann Duveau – Marítimo – 1998–2000
- Vincent Dyduch – Académica – 2000–2004
- Samuel Essende – Vizela – 2023–2024
- Jean-Jacques Eydelie – Benfica – 1994–1995
- Nicolas Godemèche – Naval – 2007–2011
- Kévin Gomis – Naval – 2009–2011
- Jean-Baptiste Gorby – Braga – 2021–2023
- Grégory – Gil Vicente – 2004–2006, Marítimo – 2006–2008, Vitória de Guimarães – 2008–2009
- Rafik Guitane – Marítimo – 2020–2022, Estoril – 2022–
- Alexandre Hauw – Naval – 2008–2011, Estoril – 2011–2012
- Nicolas Janvier – Vitória de Guimarães – 2020–2023
- Junior Kadile – Famalicão – 2021–2023
- Koba Koindredi – Estoril – 2023–2024, Sporting CP – 2023–[b DJI]
- Grégory Lacombe – Vitória de Setúbal – 2005–2006
- Tom Lacoux – Famalicão – 2023–
- Didier Lang – Sporting CP – 1997–1998
- Julien Lomboto – Rio Ave – 2022–
- Eliaquim Mangala – Porto – 2011–2014, Estoril – 2023–
- Stéphane Maurel – Estoril – 2004–2005
- Cédric Moukouri – Marítimo – 2006–2008
- Bourama N'Golo Ouattara – Naval – 2009–2010
- Amine Oudrhiri – Farense – 2020–2021, Rio Ave – 2022–
- Stéphane Paille – Porto – 1990–1991
- Jérôme Palatsi – Beira-Mar – 1996–2001, Vitória de Guimarães – 2001–2005
- Nicolas Paviot – Alverca – 2000–2004
- Romuald Peiser – Naval – 2008–2010, Académica – 2010–2014
- Olivier Pickeu – Varzim – 2001–2002
- William Quevedo – Boavista – 1997–2002
- Laurent Quievreux – União de Leiria – 2003–2006
- Adil Rami – Boavista – 2020–
- Laurent Robert – Benfica – 2005–(2006)[b REU]
- Gérard Roland – Varzim – 2001–2002
- Raphael Roncen – Estoril – 2004–2005
- Loreintz Rosier – Estoril – 2021–2023
- Mabrouk Rouaï – Nacional – 2020–2021, Estoril – 2022–2023
- Sylvain Sansone – Felgueiras – 1995–1996, Vitória de Setúbal – 1996–1997
- Mouhamadou-Naby Sarr – Sporting CP – 2014–2015
- Vincent Sasso – Beira-Mar – 2012–2013, Braga – 2012–2015, Belenenses – 2017–2018, Belenenses SAD – 2018–2019, Boavista – 2022–
- Florent Sinama Pongolle – Sporting CP – 2010–2012[b REU]
- Jérémy Sopalski – Naval – 2004–2005
- Harouna Sy – Estoril – 2023–
- Aboubacar Tandia – Naval – 2009–2012
- Damien Tixier – Naval – 2000–2002, Académica Coimbra – 2002–2005, União de Leiria – 2005–2007
- Mamadou Tounkara – Vitória de Guimarães – 2022–2023
- Alioune Touré – União de Leiria – 2005–2007
- Tidjany Touré – Gil Vicente – 2023–
- Fabien Valéri – Naval – 2000–2002, Académica Coimbra – 2002–2003
- Patrick Videira - Chaves
- Yannick – Alverca – 2001–2004, Estoril – 2004–(2005)
- Zaydou Youssouf – Famalicão – 2022–
Gabon[edit]
- Henry Antchouet – Belenenses – 2002–2005, Vitória de Guimarães – 2005–(2006)
- Etienne Bito'o – Gil Vicente – 2002–2004
- Yannick Larry – Gil Vicente – 2002–2004
- Théodore Nzue Nguema – Braga – 1999–2001[b EQG]
- Parfait Ndong – Chaves – 1996–1998
- Michel Souamas – União de Leiria –
Gambia[edit]
- Yusupha Njie – Boavista – 2017–2023
Georgia[edit]
- Giorgi Aburjania – Gil Vicente – 2021–2023
- Jorge Karseladze – Rio Ave – 2022–2023[b POR]
- Gocha Kokoshvili – Belenenses – 1997–1998
- Giorgi Makaridze – Moreirense – 2016–2017, Vitória de Setúbal – 2018–2020, Marítimo – 2022–2023
Germany[edit]
- Hans-Jörg Butt – Benfica – 2007–2008
- Julian Draxler – Benfica – 2022–2023
- Robert Enke – Benfica – 1999–2002
- Dennis – Estrela da Amadora – 2002–2004
- Maximilian Haas – União de Leiria – 2012, Braga – 2012–2013
- Timo Hildebrand – Sporting CP – 2010–2011
- Hany Mukhtar – Benfica – 2015–2017
- Julian Weigl – Benfica – 2019–2023
Ghana[edit]
- Issah Abass – Chaves – 2022–2024
- Joe Addo – Belenenses – 1997–1998
- David Addy – Porto – 2010–2012, Académica – 2010–2011, Vitória de Guimarães – 2012–2014
- Augustine Ahinful – União de Leiria – (1998)–1999,(2000)–2001, Boavista – 1999–2000
- Christian Atsu – Porto – 2011–2013
- Abdul Awudu – Vizela – 2023–2024
- Kwame Ayew – União de Leiria – 1995–1996, Vitória de Setúbal – 1996–1997, 2006–2007, Boavista – 1997–1999, Sporting CP – 1999–2000
- Emmanuel Boateng – Rio Ave – 2014–2015, 2022–, Moreirense – 2015–2018
- Francis Cann – Vizela – 2021–2023
- Emmanuel Duah – União de Leiria – 1997–2002, Gil Vicente – 2002–2004
- Mark Edusei – União de Leiria – 1997–1998, 1999–2000
- Abdul Fatawu – Sporting CP – 2022–2023
- Maxwell Konadu – União de Leiria – 1997–1999
- Nii Lamptey – União de Leiria – 1998–1999
- Yaw Moses – Arouca – 2022–
- Abdul Mumin – Vitória de Guimarães – 2020–2022
- Massaudu Naddah – Desportivo das Aves – 1998–2002, Chaves – 1999–(2000)
- Lawrence Ofori – Feirense – 2018–2019, Famalicão – 2019–2020, 2021–2022, Moreirense – 2023–
- Jerome Opoku – Arouca – 2022–[b ENG]
- Moses Sakyi – Estoril – 2004–2006, Estrela da Amadora – 2006–2008
- William Tiero – Vitória de Guimarães – 2005–2006, Naval – 2006–2007, Académica – 2007–2010, Olhanense – 2011, Gil Vicente – 2012–2013
- Abdul-Aziz Yakubu – Vitória de Guimarães – 2018–2019, Rio Ave – 2022–
Greece[edit]
- Sotiris Alexandropoulos – Sporting CP – 2022–2023
- Panagiotis Fyssas – Benfica – 2003–2005
- Georgios Karagounis – Benfica – 2005–2007
- Kostas Katsouranis – Benfica – 2006–2009
- Dimitris Nalitzis – Sporting CP – 2001–(2002)
- Giourkas Seitaridis – Porto – 2004–2005
- Vangelis Mantzios - Marítimo - 2010–2011
- Christos Melissis - Marítimo – 2010
- Kostas Mitroglou – Benfica – 2015–2016, 2016–
- Andreas Samaris – Benfica – 2014–2021, Rio Ave – 2022–2023
- Machairidis Triantafyllos – Benfica – (1999)–2000
- Odysseas Vlachodimos – Benfica – 2018–2024[b GER][c GER U21][c GER U20][c GER U19][c GER U18][c GER U17][c GER U16][c GER U15]
- Marios Vrousai – Rio Ave – 2023–[b ALB]
Guadeloupe[edit]
- Cédrick Fiston – Académica – 2003–2004
- David Fleurival – Boavista – 2007–2008[b FRA]
- Jean Pierre – Naval, Gil Vicente – 1998–2001
- Ulick Lupède – Naval – 2009–2010
Guinea[edit]
- Sambégou Bangoura – Boavista – (2007)–2008
- Ibrahima Camará – Moreirense – 2018–2022, Boavista – 2022–
- Salim Cissé – Académica – 2012–13, 2015, Sporting CP – 2013– , Arouca – 2014, Vitória de Setúbal – 2016
- Abdoul Salam Sow – Belenenses – 1997–1998
- Morlaye Sylla – Arouca – 2022–
Guinea-Bissau[edit]
- Adilson – Nacional – 2002–2003, 2006–2007
- Alberto – Benfica, Boavista, Belenenses –
- Adul Baldé – Estrela da Amadora – 2006–2008, Vitória de Setúbal – 2009
- Sadjó Baldé – Nacional – 1999–2000, Gil Vicente – 2000–2001
- Biri – SC Covilhã – 1987–1988
- Mamadou Bobó – Porto – 1981–1984, Vitória de Guimarães – 1985–1986, Marítimo – 1986–1988, Estrela da Amadora – 1988–1990, Boavista – 1990–1997
- Braíma – Gil Vicente – 2002–2006
- Midana Cassamá – Portimonense – 2023–2024
- Inzaghi Donígio – Vitória de Setúbal – 2006–2007
- Dú – Santa Clara – 1987–1988, 1998–2003, Estoril – 1991–1994
- Ednilson – Benfica – 2000–2003, Vitória de Guimarães – 2003–2004[c POR U21]
- Evaldo – Vitória de Guimarães – 1996–2001
- Bruno Fernandes – Belenenses – 2000–2003, Desportivo das Aves – (2004)–2005, 2006–2007[b POR]
- Forbs – Sporting CP – 1984–1986, 1988–1989, Boavista – 1989–1990, Braga – 1990–1995[b POR]
- Nito Gomes – Marítimo – 2022–2023
- Ibraima Baldé – Estrela da Amadora – 2003–2004
- Ido – União de Leiria – 1998–1999
- Jardel – Vizela – 2023–2024[c POR U18]
- Lino – Varzim – 1995–1998, Marítimo – 1998–2003
- Lopes – Leça – 1995–1996, Espinho – 1996–(1997)
- Malá – Belenenses – 1997–1998, Beira-Mar – 2003–2005
- Almani Moreira – Boavista – 1999–2001, Desportivo das Aves – 2006–2007[c POR B][c POR U21]
- Nando – Vitória de Setúbal – 1995–1997, 1998–1999
- Nanu – Marítimo – 2017–2021, Porto – 2020–2021, Santa Clara – 2022–2023, Estrela da Amadora – 2023–[b POR]
- Pelé – Belenenses – 2008–2010, 2014–2015, Olhanense – 2013–2014, Paços de Ferreira – 2015–2016, Feirense – 2016–2017, Rio Ave – 2017–2018, 2020–2021, Famalicão – 2022–2023[b POR][c POR U21][c POR U20][c POR U19][c POR U18]
- Petit – Salgueiros – 2001–2002
- Leocísio Sami – Martítimo – 2009–2014, Porto – 2014– , Braga – 2014–15, Vitória de Guimarães – 2015
- Sanã – Boavista – (2002)–2003
- Alfa Semedo – Moreirense – 2017–2018, Benfica – 2018–2019, Vitória de Guimarães – 2021–2023
- Serifo – Leça – 1987–2004
- Toni Silva – União Madeira – 2015–(2016)
- Sufrim Lopes – Naval – 2001–2008
- Tavares – Boavista – 1994–1996,(1998)–1999, Penafiel – 1996–1997, 2000–2001, Gil Vicente – 1998–2001
Haiti[edit]
- Carnejy Antoine – Casa Pia – 2022–2023[b FRA]
- Yves Desmarets – Vitória de Guimarães – 2007–2010[b FRA]
- Jean Sony – Leixões – 2009–2010, Rio Ave – 2011–2012
Honduras[edit]
- Jorge Benguché – Boavista – 2020–
- Alberth Elis – Boavista – 2020–
- Jona – Vitória de Guimarães – 2013[b ESP]
- Bryan Róchez – Nacional – 2017–2019, 2020–2021, Portimonense – 2022–2023
- David Suazo – Benfica – 2008–2009
Hungary[edit]
- Gergely Bobál – Nacional – 2020–
- Ákos Buzsáky – Porto – 2002–2003, Académica de Coimbra – 2003–2004
- Attila Dragóner – Vitória de Guimarães – 2004–2006
- Miklós Fehér – Porto – 1998–2000, Salgueiros – 1999–(2000), Braga – 2000–2001, Benfica – 2002–2004
- Miklós Gaál – Marítimo – (2005)–2006
- Szabolcs Gyánó – Académica – 2006–2008
- Ferenc Hamori – Marítimo – 1995–(1996)
- Péter Lipcsei – Porto – 1995–1996, Espinho – 1996–1997
- Ferenc Mészáros – Sporting CP – 1981–1983, Farense – 1983–1984, Vitória de Setúbal – 1986–1989
- Lázár Szentes – Vitória de Setúbal – 1987–1988
- Gábor Vayer – Santa Clara – 2001–2005
- István Vincze – Campomaiorense – 1997–1999, Santa Clara – 1999–2000
Iceland[edit]
- Helgi Daníelsson – Belenenses – 2013–15[b SWE]
- Eggert Jónsson – Belenenses – 2013–14
India[edit]
- Sanjeev Stalin - C.D. Aves 2019-(2020)
Indonesia[edit]
- Greg Nwokolo – Olhanense – 2009–2010[b NGA]
Republic of Ireland[edit]
- Pádraig Amond – Paços de Ferreira – 2010–2012
- Phil Babb – Sporting CP – 2000–2002[b ENG]
- Dominic Foley – Braga – 2003–2004
- Mikey Johnston – Vitória de Guimarães – 2022–2023[b SCO][c SCO U21][c SCO U19]
- Alan Mahon – Sporting CP – (2000)–2001
- Mickey Walsh – Porto – 1980–1986, Salgueiros – 1986–1987, Espinho – 1987–1988[b ENG]
Iran[edit]
- Alireza Haghighi – Penafiel – 2014–2015, Marítimo – 2016
- Amir Abedzadeh – Marítimo – 2017–2021
- Mehrdad Mohammadi – Aves – 2019–2020
- Mehdi Taremi – Rio Ave – 2019–2020, Porto – 2020–
- Ali Alipour – Marítimo – 2020–2022, Gil Vicente – 2022–
- Shahriyar Moghanlou – Santa Clara – 2020–2021
- Jafar Salmani – Portimonense – 2020–2021
- Mohammad Mohebi – Santa Clara – 2021–
- Alireza Beiranvand – Boavista – 2021–2022
- Payam Niazmand – Portimonense – 2021–2022
Iraq[edit]
- Alaa Abbas – Gil Vicente – 2020–2021
- Mohanad Ali – Portimonense – 2020
- Osama Rashid – Santa Clara – 2018–2021, Vizela – 2022–2024[c NED U19][c NED U17][c NED U16]
Israel[edit]
- Ilan Bakhar – Braga – 2004–2005
- Eli Ohana – Braga – 1990–1991
- Alex Zahavi – Vitória Setúbal – 2010–11[b USA][c USA U20][c POR U19][c POR U18][c POR U17][c POR U16]
Italy[edit]
- Alberto Aquilani – Sporting CP – 2015–2016
- Stefano Beltrame – Marítimo – 2020–2023
- Tommaso Berni - Braga – 2011–2012
- Mirko Bigazzi – Olhanense – 2013–2014
- Bryan Cristante – Benfica – 2014–15
- Federico Dionisi – Olhanense – 2013–2014
- Ivone De Franceschi – Sporting CP – 1999–2000
- Fabrizio Miccoli – Benfica – 2005–07
- Cher Ndour – Benfica – 2022–2023, Braga – 2023–
- Emanuele Pesaresi – Benfica – 2001–2002
- Riccardo Piscitelli – Nacional – 2020–
- Rodrigo Possebon – Braga – 2009–2010[b BRA]
- Francesco Ruberto – Vizela – 2023–2024
- Mario Sampirisi – Olhanense – 2014
- Ezequiel Schelotto – Sporting CP – 2015–17[b ARG]
Ivory Coast[edit]
- Mohamed Aidara – Vizela – 2021–2023
- Rudolph Amessan – Académica – 2009–2013
- Evariste Sob Dibo – Rio Ave – 1996–1998, Braga – 1999–2000
- Ousmane Diomande – Sporting CP – 2022–
- Gaossou Fofana – Académica – 2007–2008
- Mory Gbane – Gil Vicente – 2023–
- Idrissa Keita – Santa Clara – 2001–2002
- N'dri Philippe Koffi – Paços de Ferreira – 2021–2023
- Seydou Koné – União de Leiria – 2009–2010
- Eboue Kouassi – Arouca – 2021–2022, 2023–
- Abdul Moustapha – Trofense – 2008–2009
- Ahmed Ouattara – Sporting CP – 1995–1997, Salgueiros – (2000)–2001
- Zié Ouattara – Vitória de Guimarães – 2020–2021, Portimonense – 2022–2023
- Ismaila Soro – Arouca – 2022–2023
- Habib Sylla – Chaves – 2022–2024
- Dijilly Vouho – Académica – 2007–2011
- Marco Zoro – Benfica – 2007–2011, Vitória de Setúbal – 2008–2010
Japan[edit]
- Koki Anzai – Portimonense – 2019–2021
- Mizuki Arai – Gil Vicente – 2022–2023
- Kanya Fujimoto – Gil Vicente – 2020–
- Taichi Fukui – Portimonense – 2023–2024
- Shūichi Gonda – Portimonense – 2019–2021
- Nozomi Hiroyama – Braga – 2002–2003
- Takahiro Kunimoto – Casa Pia – 2022–2023
- Daizen Maeda – Marítimo – 2019–2020
- Ryotaro Meshino – Rio Ave – 2020–2021, Estoril – 2021–2022
- Kento Misao – Santa Clara – 2022–2023
- Hidemasa Morita – Santa Clara – 2020–2022, Sporting CP 2022–
- Shoya Nakajima – Portimonense – 2017–2019, 2021–2022, Porto – 2019–2022
- Kosuke Nakamura – Portimonense – 2021–2024
- Takuma Nishimura – Portimonense – 2020
- Ryoya Ogawa – Vitória de Guimarães – 2022–2023
- Theo Ryuki – Portimonense – 2017–2019
- Takahito Soma – Marítimo – 2009–2010
- Yuki Soma – Casa Pia – 2022–
- Kyosuke Tagawa – Santa Clara – 2021–2023
- Junya Tanaka – Sporting CP – 2014–2016
- Masaki Watai – Boavista – 2022–
Kenya[edit]
- Johnstone Omurwa – Estrela da Amadora – 2023–
Korea Republic[edit]
- Hwang Mun-ki – Académica de Coimbra – 2015–2016
- Jung Jae-kwon – Vitória de Setúbal – 1998
- Kim Byung-suk – Vitória de Setúbal – 2006–2008
- Kim Dong-hyun – Braga – 2005–2007
- Lee Seung-woo – Portimonense – 2021
- Park Ji-soo – Portimonense – 2022–2023
- Suk Hyun-jun – Marítimo – 2013, Nacional – 2014–2015, Vitória de Setúbal – 2015–2016, Porto – 2016–2018
Liberia[edit]
- Musa Shannon – Marítimo – 1999–2001[b USA]
Liechtenstein[edit]
- Peter Jehle – Boavista – 2006–2008
Lithuania[edit]
- Edgaras Jankauskas – Benfica – 2001–(2002), Porto – 2002–2005, Belenenses – 2007–(2008)
- Lukas Spalvis – Sporting – 2016–(2018), Belenenses –2017
- Emilijus Zubas – Arouca – 2021–2023
Libya[edit]
- Al-Musrati – Vitória de Guimarães – (2019)–2020, – Rio Ave – 2019–(2020), Braga – 2020–2024
- Djamal Mahamat – Salgueiros, Beira-Mar, Braga – 2001–2004, 2010-2013
Luxembourg[edit]
- Vincent Thill – Nacional – 2020–
Macedonia[edit]
Ristovski - lenda do Sporting (recente)
Madagascar[edit]
- Franck Rabarivony – Vitória de Guimarães – 2001–2002[b FRA]
Malaysia[edit]
- Nazmi Faiz – Beira-Mar – 2012–2013
- Safawi Rasid – Portimonense – 2020-2021
Mali[edit]
- Zakarias Camara – Marítimo – 1997–1999
- Kalifa Cissé – Estoril, Boavista – 2003–2007
- Mourtala Diakité – Beira-Mar, Boavista, Belenenses, Marítimo – 2005–2010, 2012-2013
- Mamadou Djikiné – Vitória de Setúbal – 2009–2012
- Habib Sissoko – União de Leiria – 1998–1999[b FRA]
- Salif Keita - Sporting CP - 1976–1979
- Sikou Niakaté – Braga – 2022–[b FRA][c FRA U20][c FRA U19]
- Falaye Sacko - Vitória de Guimarães - 2017-
- Mamary Traoré – Naval – 2001–2003[b FRA]
- Kévin Zohi – Vizela – 2021–2023[b CIV]
Malta[edit]
- Zach Muscat – Farense – 2023–
- Udo Nwoko – Leixões – 2007–2009[b NGA]
Mauritania[edit]
- Souleymane Anne – Tondela – 2020–
Mauritius[edit]
- Jonathan Bru – Académica – 2009–10[b FRA][c FRA U21][c FRA U19][c FRA U18][c FRA U17][c FRA U16]
- Dylan Collard – Marítimo – 2022–2023[b AUS]
Mexico[edit]
- Manuel Negrete Arias – Sporting CP 1986–1987
- Antonio Briseño – Feirense – 2017–2019
- Jesús Corona – Porto – 2015–
- Ulises Dávila – Vitória de Setúbal – 2014–2016
- Francisco Fonseca – Benfica – 2006–2007
- Héctor Herrera – Porto – 2013–2019
- Raúl Jiménez – Benfica – 2015–2019
- Diego Lainez – Braga – 2022–2023
- Miguel Layún – Porto – 2015–2018
- Paolo Medina – Benfica – 2017–2018
- Edson Rivera – Braga – 2011–2012
- Jorge Sánchez – Porto – 2023–
- Diego Reyes – Porto – 2013–2018
- Raúl Gudiño – Porto – 2015–2018, União Madeira – 2015–(2016)
- Joao Maleck – Porto – 2017–2018
Montenegro[edit]
- Andrija Delibašić – Benfica – 2004–(2005), Braga – 2005–2006, Beira-Mar – 2006–(2007)
- Milonja Đukić – Farense – 1991–1998
- Zoran Filipović – Benfica – 1981–1984, Boavista – 1984–1985
- Ivica Kralj – Porto – (1998)–1999
- Zoran Lemajić – Farense – 1989–1992, Boavista – 1992–1993, Sporting CP – 1993–1995, Marítimo – 1995–1996
- Dejan Ognjanović – Estoril – 2004–2005, 2006–2008
- Sanibal Orahovac – Vitória de Guimarães – 2004–2005, Penafiel – 2005–2006
- Milutin Osmajić – Vizela – 2022–2023
- Dragoslav Poleksić – Chaves – 1996–1998, Campomaiorense – 1998–2001
- Žarko Tomašević – Nacional – 2009–2012
- Budimir Vujačić – Sporting CP – 1993–1997
- Simon Vukčević – Sporting CP – 2007–2011, Chaves – 2016–
- Ilija Vukotić – Boavista – 2021–
- Željko Vuković – Chaves – 1989–1991
Morocco[edit]
- Nabil Baha – Naval – 2001–2004, Braga – 2004–2005[b FRA]
- Aziz Bouderbala – Estoril – 1992–1993
- Mehdi Carcela – Benfica – 2015–16[b BEL][c BEL][c BEL U21][c BEL U18][c BEL U17][c BEL U16]
- Youssef Chippo – Porto – 1996–1999
- Rachid Daoudi – Tirsense – 1995–1996, Belenenses – (1996)–1997
- Aziz Doufikar – Espinho – 1987–1995, Vitória de Setúbal – 1995–1997
- Mustapha El Biyaz – Penafiel – 1987–1988
- Abdessamad El Bouzidi – Académica – (1998)–1999
- Abdelkrim El Hadrioui – Benfica – 1996–1998
- Faysal El Idrissi – Santa Clara – 1999–2000[b FRA]
- Tahar El Khalej – União de Leiria – 1994–1997, Benfica – 1997–2000
- Ali El-Omari – Gil Vicente – 2001–2003, Boavista – 2003–2004, Estoril – (2004)–2005, Beira-Mar – 2004–(2005), Marítimo – 2005–(2006)[b FRA]
- Youssef Fertout – Belenenses – 1995–1998
- Khalid Fouhami – Académica – (2003)–2004
- Mustapha Hadji – Sporting CP – 1996–1997
- Redouane Hajry – Benfica – 1987–1988, União da Madeira – 1989–1990, Farense – 1990–2000
- Zakaria Labyad – Sporting CP – 2012–[b NED][c NED U17]
- Samir Lagnaoui – Boavista – 1995–1996
- Abdel Bouyboud MlJid – Belenenses – 1994–1998
- Fahd Moufi – Tondela – 2017–2020, Portimonense – 2020–2023[b FRA]
- Rched Larroussi Mounir – Académica – 1996–2001
- Hassan Nader – Farense – 1992–1995, 1997–2004, Benfica – 1995–1997
- Youssef Nader – Farense – 1997–1998
- Noureddine Naybet – Sporting CP – 1994–1996
- Abdkrim Nazir – União de Leiria – 1996–1997
- Hamid Rhanem – Desportivo das Aves – 2002–2003, Naval – 2004–2005
- Abdelilah Saber – Sporting CP – 1996–2000
- Mohammed Sbae – Campomaiorense – 1997–1998
- Tarik Sektioui – Marítimo – 1999, Porto – 2006–2009[b FRA]
- Jaouad Zairi – Boavista – (2006)–2007
Mozambique[edit]
- Armando Sá – Belenenses – 1992–1994, Rio Ave – 1988–2001, Braga – 2001, Benfica – 2002–2004
- Ricardo Campos (footballer, born 1985) – União Madeira – 2015–2016
- Geny Catamo – Sporting CP – 2021–2022, 2023–, Vitória de Guimarães – 2021–2022, Marítimo – 2022–2023
- Chiquinho Conde – Belenenses – 1987–1991, 1995–1996, Braga – 1991–1992, Vitória de Setúbal – 1992–1994,(1996)–1997, 1997–2000, Alverca – 2000–2001
- Clésio – Benfica – 2015–2016, Marítimo – 2021–2023
- Dário – Académica – 1996–2004, 2004–2005, Vitória de Guimarães – 2005–2006, Estrela da Amadora – 2006–2007
- Djão – Belenenses – 1979–1987, Penafiel – 1987–1990
- Guima – Chaves – 2022–2024[b POR]
- Ali Hassan – Sporting CP – 1988–1992
- Jojó – União de Leiria – 1992–1993, Penafiel – 1995–1997, Belenenses – 1997–1999
- Bruno Langa – Chaves – 2022–2024
- Reinildo Mandava – Belenenses SAD – 2018–2019
- Mateus – Boavista – 1992–1995
- Mexer – Sporting CP – 2010–2012, Olhanense – 2010–2012, Nacional – 2012–2014, Estoril – 2022–2023
- Paíto – Sporting CP – 2003–2006, Vitória de Guimarães – 2005–(2006), Braga – 2006–(2007)
- Tico-Tico – Estrela da Amadora – 1994–1996
- Tininho – Beira-Mar, Belenenses – 2004–05, 2006–07, 2009
- Witi – Nacional – 2015–2017, 2018–2019, 2020–
- Zainadine Júnior – Nacional – 2013–2016, Marítimo – 2016–2023
Netherlands[edit]
- Ton Blanker – Vitória de Guimarães – 1980–1981
- Remco Boere - Gil Vicente - 1991–1992
- Khalid Boulahrouz – Sporting CP – 2012–2013
- Fabian de Freitas – Boavista – 1997–(1998)[b SUR–NED]
- Justin de Haas – Famalicão – 2023–
- Godfried Frimpong – Moreirense – 2021–2022, 2023–
- Jimmy Floyd Hasselbaink – Campomaiorense, Boavista – 1995–97[b SUR–NED]
- Glenn Helder – Benfica – 1996–1997
- Peter Houtman – Sporting CP – 1986–1989
- Ola John – Benfica – 2012–2015[b LBR]
- Bruno Martins Indi – Porto – 2014–2016[b POR]
- Junas Naciri – União da Madeira – 2000–2002, Rio Ave – 2003–2005, Moreirense – 2006–2007
- Ivan Pavlić – Estoril – 2023–2024
- Floris Schaap – Portimonense – 1988–1991, Torreense – 1991–1993, Farense – 1993–1995, Braga – 1995–1996
- Romano Sion – Vitória de Guimarães – 2000–2002
- Jorg Smeets – Marítimo – 1999–2000
- Arvid Smit – Marítimo – (2007)–2008, União de Leiria – 2007–(2008)
- Jerry St. Juste – Sporting CP – 2022–
- Gaston Taument – Benfica – (1997)–1998
- Nigel Thomas – Paços de Ferreira – 2022–2023
- Stan Valckx – Sporting CP – 1992–1995
- Mitchell van der Gaag – Marítimo – 2001–2006
- Antoine van der Linden – Marítimo – 2007–2009
- Ronny van Es – Rio Ave – 2002–2004
- Pierre van Hooijdonk – Benfica – 2000–2001
- Clyde Wijnhard – Beira-Mar – 2003–2004[b SUR–NED]
- Nordin Wooter – Braga – 2003–2004
- Romeo Wouden – Boavista – (1997)–1998
- Ricky van Wolfswinkel – Sporting CP – 2011–2013
- Stijn Schaars – Sporting CP – 2011–2013
Nigeria[edit]
- Shehu Abdullahi – União Madeira – 2015–2016
- Abiodun Agunbiade – Braga – 2000–2003, Naval – 2003–2004
- Jacob Adebanjo – Vitória de Setúbal – (2017)–2018
- Dele Alampasu – Feirense – 2015–
- Amaobi – Rio Ave – 2004–(2005)
- Emmanuel Amuneke – Sporting CP – 1994–1997
- Kevin Amuneke – Vitória de Setúbal – 2006–2007, Nacional – 2009–2011
- Chidozie Awaziem – Porto – 2015–2016, Boavista – 2020–2022, 2023–
- Azeez Balogun – Belenenses – 2009–2012
- Chidi Onyemah – Rio Ave – 2005–2010
- Haruna Doda – Belenenses – 1999–2000
- Joseph Enakarhire – Sporting CP – 2004–2005
- Friday Etim – Vizela – 2021–2023
- Saviour Godwin – Casa Pia – 2022–2024
- Abbas Ibrahim – Paços de Ferreira – 2020–2023
- Ani Jeremiah – Estrela da Amadora – (2007)–2008
- Stanley Kanu – Marítimo – 2022–2023
- Sunny Ekeh Kingsley – Beira-Mar – 2003–2005
- Yusuf Lawal – Arouca – 2023–
- Henry Makinwa – Penafiel – 1997–1998, Vitória de Setúbal – 1998–2001, Gil Vicente – 2001–2002
- Abraham Marcus – Portimonense – 2021–2022, Porto – 2022–2023
- Kelechi Nwakali – Chaves – 2023–2024
- Charles Obi – Boavista – 2007–(2008)
- Nwankwo Obiora – Académica – 2014–2016, Boavista – 2018–2020, Chaves – 2022–2023
- Uche Okafor – União de Leiria – (1994)–1995, Farense – 1995–1996
- Samuel Okunowo – Benfica – 1999–2000
- Oladapo Olufemi – Boavista – 2007–2008
- Bruno Onyemaechi – Boavista – 2022–
- Monsuru Opeyemi – Vizela – 2022–2023
- Richard Daddy Owubokiri ("Ricky") – Benfica – 1988–(1989), Estrela da Amadora – 1989–1991, Boavista – 1991–1994, Belenenses – 1994–1995
- Pascal – Nacional – 2001–2002, Vitória de Setúbal – 2002–2004,(2005)–2006, Penafiel – 2004–2005
- Junior Pius – Tondela – 2017–2018, Chaves – 2023–2024
- Peter Rufai – Farense – 1994–1997, Gil Vicente – 1999–2000
- Samson – Braga – 2000–2003
- Zaidu Sanusi – Santa Clara – 2019–2020, Porto – 2020–
- Adewale Sapara – Portimonense – 2021–2023
- Samson Siasia – Tirsense – 1995–1996
- Rashidi Yekini – Vitória de Setúbal – 1990–1994, 1996–(1997)
- Bamidele Yusuf – Estoril – 2022–2023
Northern Ireland[edit]
- Colin Hill – Marítimo – 1986–1987[b ENG]
Norway[edit]
- Fredrik Aursnes – Benfica – 2022–
- Noah Holm – Vitória de Guimarães – 2020–21
- Azar Karadas – Benfica – 2004–2005
- Kevin Krygård – Casa Pia – 2023–
- Andreas Schjelderup – Benfica – 2022–2023
Palestine[edit]
- Javier Cohene – Paços de Ferreira, Vitória de Setúbal – 2010–2014[b PRY]
- Oday Dabbagh – Arouca – 2021–2023
- Daniel Mustafá – Estrela da Amadora, Belenenses – 2008-2009, 2010[b ARG]
Panama[edit]
- José Luis Garcés – Belenenses – 2006–2007, Académica – 2008–2009
- Gabriel Gómez – Belenenses – 2007–2008, 2008–2010
- José Luis Rodríguez – Famalicão – 2022–
Paraguay[edit]
- Diego Aguilera – Farense – (1999)–2000
- Antolín Alcaraz – Beira-Mar – 2002–2007
- Victor Aquino – Marítimo – 2008–(2009)
- Jorge Brítez – Braga – 1999–2001, Moreirense – 2003–2004
- Óscar Cardozo – Benfica – 2007–2014
- Diego Figueredo – Boavista – 2005–2006
- Carlos Gamarra – Benfica – 1997–1998
- Walter González – Arouca – 2015–2017, Santa Clara – 2022–2023
- Juan Iturbe – Porto – 2011–2013[b ARG][c ARG U20]
- Lorenzo Melgarejo – Benfica – 2011–2013, Paços de Ferreira – 2011–2012
- Luis Páez – Sporting CP – (2008)–2009
- Carlos Paredes – Porto – 2000–2002, Sporting CP – 2006–2008
- Iván Piris – Sporting CP – 2013–2014
- Victor Quintana – Porto – 2001–2002, Moreirense – 2003–2004
- César Ramírez – Sporting CP – 1996–1999
- Fabio Ramos – Rio Ave – 1998–2001, Marítimo – 2001–2004
- Ricardo Ismael Rojas – Benfica – 1999–2001[b ARG]
- Miguel Velasquez Villalba – Fafe – 1987–1989
Peru[edit]
- Ronald Baroni – Porto – 1994–1995, Felgueiras – 1995–1996
- André Carrillo – Sporting CP – 2011–2016, Benfica – 2016–
- Jesús Castillo – Gil Vicente – 2023–
- Teófilo Cubillas – Porto – 1974–1976
- Paolo Hurtado – Paços de Ferreira, Vitória de Guimarães – 2012–2015, 2016-
- Germán Leguía – Farense – 1987–(1988)
- Percy Liza – Marítimo – 2022–2023
- Abel Augusto Lobatón – Marítimo – 2004–(2005)
- Alberto Rodríguez – Braga – 2007–2011, Sporting CP – 2011–2012, Rio Ave – 2012–2013
- Juan Seminario – Sporting CP – 1959–1961
- Pablo Zegarra – Farense - 2000–2001
Poland[edit]
- Dariusz Adamczuk – Belenenses – 1994–1995
- Marcin Chmiest – Braga – 2006–2007
- Rafał Grzelak – Boavista – 2006–2008
- Andrzej Juskowiak – Sporting CP – 1992–1995
- Krzysztof Kazimierczak – Boavista – 2006–(2007)
- Przemysław Kaźmierczak – Boavista – 2006–2007, Porto – 2007–2010, Vitória de Setúbal – 2009–2010
- Paweł Kieszek – Braga – 2007–2010, Vitória de Setúbal – 2009, Porto – 2010–2012, Vitória de Setúbal – 2012–2014, Estoril – 2014–2016, Rio Ave 2019–
- Antoni Łukasiewicz – União de Leiria – 2007–2008
- Łukasz Madej – Académica – 2008–2009
- Grzegorz Mielcarski – Porto – 1995–1999
- Cezary Miszta – Rio Ave – 2023–
- Józef Młynarczyk – Porto – 1985–1989
- Marek Saganowski – Vitória de Guimarães – 2005–2006
- Bartosz Ślusarski – União de Leiria – 2006–2007
- Andrzej Woźniak – Porto – 1996–1997, Braga – 1997–1998
Qatar[edit]
- Hussein Yasser – Braga – (2007)–2008, Boavista – 2007–(2008)
Romania[edit]
- Florin Bătrânu – União de Leiria – (1999)–2000
- Ovidiu Cuc – Chaves – 1996–1999, Gil Vicente – 1999–2000
- Alex Dobre – Famalicão – 2022–
- Iosif Fabian – Sporting CP – 1953–1955, Barreirense – 1955–1957, Caldas – (1958)–1959
- Lucian Marinescu – Farense – 1999–2000, Académica – 2002–2004
- Sebastian Mladen – Olhanense – 2013–2014
- Marius Niculae – Sporting CP – 2001–2005
- Basarab Panduru – Benfica – (1995)–1996, 1996–1998, Porto – (1998)–1999, Salgueiros – (1999)–2000
- Raul Rusescu – Braga – 2013–2014
- Marcel Sabou – Chaves – 1996–1998
- Cristian Săpunaru – Porto – 2008–2012
- Ion Sburlea – Marítimo – 1999–(2000)
- László Sepsi– Benfica 2007–(2008)
- Marius Şumudică – Marítimo – 1999–2001
- Ion Timofte – Porto – 1991–1994, Boavista – 1994–2000
Russia[edit]
- Aleksandr Kuzmichyov
- Aleksandr Yeshchenko
- Dmitri Alenichev – Porto – 2000–2004
- Ilshat Faizulin – Alverca – 1998–1999, Farense – (1999)–2000
- Andrei Ivanov – Alverca – 1998–1999
- Marat Izmailov – Sporting CP – 2007–2013
- Andrei Karyaka – Benfica – 2005–2007
- Vasili Kulkov – Benfica – 1991–1994, Porto – 1994–1995, Alverca – 1999–2000
- Stanislav Kritsyuk – Braga 2013–2016, Rio Ave 2013–(2014), Belenenses SAD 2020–2021, Gil Vicente – 2021–2023
- Alexander Mostovoi – Benfica – 1992–1993
- Sergei Ovchinnikov – Benfica – 1998–1999, Alverca – 1999–2000, Porto – 2000–2002
- Dmitri Prokopenko – Braga – 1997–1999, Santa Clara – 1999–2000, Varzim – 2000–2002
- Sergei Yuran – Benfica – 1991–1994, Porto – 1994–1995
- Ivan Zlobin – Famalicão – 2020–
Saint Lucia[edit]
- Earl Jean – Felgueiras – 1995–1996
São Tomé and Príncipe[edit]
- Jairson – Vitória de Guimarães – 1999–2000
- Luís Leal – União de Leiria, Estoril, Belenenses – 2011–2012, 2012–2013, 2015[b POR]
- Marcos Barbeiro – Marítimo – 2015
- Orlando – Estrela da Amadora – 1995–1997[b CPV]
Saudi Arabia[edit]
- Saleh Al-Shehri – Beira-Mar – 2012–2013
Scotland[edit]
- Ryan Gauld – Sporting CP – 2014–2019, Vitória de Setúbal – 2016-2017, C.D. Aves – 2017-2018, Farense – 2020–present
- Jordan Holsgrove – Paços de Ferreira – 2022–2023, Estoril – 2023–
- Steve Kean – Académica – 1988–1991
- Stephen McPhee – Beira-Mar – 2004–2005
- Billy Rafferty – Farense – 1985–1988
- Ian Wallace – Marítimo – 1986–1987
Senegal[edit]
- Abdoulaye Ba – Porto – 2010– , Covilhã – 2010–2011, Académica – 2011–2012, Vitória de Guimarães – 2013–2014
- Mame Birame – Estrela da Amadora – 1993–1996
- Mallo Diallo – Penafiel – 2005–2007
- Lamine Diarra – Beira-Mar – 2006–(2007)
- Baba Diawara – Marítimo – 2008, 2015–
- El Hadji Diouf II – Vitória de Setúbal – (2009)–2010
- Fary Faye – Beira-Mar – 1998–2003, 2008–, Boavista – 2003–2008
- Marcel Gomis – Olhanense – 2007–2008, 2009–2011
- Abdou Guirassy – Nacional – 2009–2010
- Ladji Keita – Rio Ave – 2005–2008, Vitória de Setúbal – 2009–2010
- Khadim – Boavista – 2000–2007
- Lama – Vitória de Guimarães – 1997–1998
- Maurice Mendy – Moreirense – 2004–2007
- Deme N'Diaye – Estrela da Amadora – 2005–2009
- Madior N'Diaye – Vitória de Setúbal – 2005–2007
- Mamadou N'Diaye – Vitória de Setúbal – 2006–2007
- Mor Ndiaye – Estoril – 2022–
- Ousmane N'Diaye – Beira-Mar – 1994–(1995)
- Alioune Ndour – Belenenses SAD – 2021–2023, Estrela da Amadora – 2023–
- Dame N'Doye – Académica – 2006–2007
- Ousmane N'Doye – Estoril – (2004)–2005, Penafiel – 2004–2006, Académica Coimbra – 2005–2008
- Pierre Sagna – Moreirense – 2015–2018, Belenenses SAD – 2018–2019, Santa Clara – 2019–2023
- Oumar Sané – Belenenses – 2003–2004
- Sidy Sarr – Chaves – 2022–2023
- Moustapha Seck – Portimonense – 2022–2024
- Adama François Sene – Vitória de Setúbal – 2009–2011, 2013–2015
- Modou Sougou – União de Leiria – 2004–2005, 2006–2008, Vitória de Guimarães – 2005–2006, Académica – 2008–2011
- Mickaël Tavares – Alverca – 2000–2002[b FRA]
Serbia[edit]
- Darko Anić – Nacional – (2005)–2006, Rio Ave – 2005–(2006)
- Srđan Bajčetić – Braga – 1997–1998
- Jovo Bosančić – União da Madeira – 1992–1996, 1999–2000, Campomaiorense – 1995–(1996), Nacional – 2000–2003
- Miloš Bosančić – Boavista – (2007)–2008
- Aleksandar Busnić – Vizela – 2023–2024
- Miroslav Ćurčić – Farense – 1990–1991, Belenenses – 1991–1993, Estoril – 1993–1996
- Vukašin Dević – Beira-Mar – 2006–2007, Belenenses – 2007–2008, 2009–2011
- Nenad Divac – Rio Ave – 1996–1999
- Ljubinko Drulović – Gil Vicente – 1992–1993, Porto – 1994–2001, Benfica – 2001–2003, Penafiel – 2004–2005
- Ivan Dudić – Benfica – 2000–2002
- Ivan Đurđević – Farense – 2000–2002, Vitória de Guimarães – 2002–2005, Belenenses – 2005–2007
- Milan Đurđević – Leça – (1995)–1996
- Anđelko Đuričić – União de Leiria – 2009–2011
- Filip Đuričić – Benfica – 2013–
- Božidar Đurković – Vitória de Guimarães – 1998–1999
- Ljubomir Fejsa – Benfica – 2013–
- Milan Gajić – Boavista – (2007)–2008
- Dragan Groćeša – União da Madeira – 1990–1998
- Marko Grujić – Porto – 2020–
- Zoran Hajdić – Salgueiros – 1994–1998
- Željko Janović – Gil Vicente – 1995–1996[b MNE–YUG 1]
- Predrag Jokanović – União da Madeira – 1993–1995, Marítimo – 1995–2001, Nacional – 2001–2003
- Milić Jovanović – Nacional – 1994–1996, Leça – 1996–2000
- Nemanja Jović – Estoril – 2023–[b BIH][c BIH U17]
- Stevan Kovačević – Naval – 2008–2010
- Aleksandar Krstić – Beira-Mar – 1992–1994, Felgueiras – 1994–1996
- Dragoslav Lepinjica – União da Madeira – 1990–1996
- Ivan Litera – Salgueiros – 2000–2002, Estrela da Amadora – 2003–2004
- Nenad Markičević – União da Madeira – 1994–1998
- Lazar Marković – Benfica – 2013–2014
- Nemanja Matić – Benfica – 2011–2014
- Zoran Mijanović – Farense – 1998–2002
- Nikola Milojević – Vitória de Setúbal – 2006–2009
- Stevan Milovac – Salgueiros – 1989–1997
- Branko Milovanović – Vitória de Guimarães – 1997–1999
- Miljan Mrdaković – Vitória de Guimarães – 2007–2008
- Jovica Nikolić – Salgueiros – 1989–1993
- Srđan Obradović – Braga – 1995–1996
- Miloš Pavlović – Académica – 2006–2009
- Sava Petrov – Vizela – 2023–2024
- Dragan Punišić – Beira-Mar – 1993–1995, Farense – 1995–1998
- Uroš Račić – Famalicão – 2019–2020, Braga – 2022–2023
- Siniša Radanović – Vitória de Guimarães – 2007–2008
- Mihailo Ristić – Benfica – 2022–2024
- Sreto Ristić – Campomaiorense – 1999–(2000)[b CRO–YUG]
- Jovo Simanić – Boavista – 1994–1995
- Saša Šimić – União da Madeira – 1994–1996, 1999–2002, Boavista – 1996–1998, Beira-Mar – 1998–1999
- Milan Stepanov – Porto – 2007–2009
- Filip Stevanović – Santa Clara – 2022–2023
- Goran Stevanović – Farense – 1993–1994, Vitória de Setúbal – 1994–1995, Campomaiorense – 1995–1996
- Vladimir Stojković – Sporting CP – 2007–2011
- Vladan Stojković – Leça – 1994–2000
- Vlada Stošić – Vitória de Setúbal – 1997–1999
- Miralem Sulejmani – Benfica – 2013–2015
- Ivan Todorović – Nacional – 2010–2012
- Mirko Topić – Famalicão – 2023–
- Borko Veselinović – Beira-Mar – 2006–(2007)[b KOS–YUG]
- Zoran Vukčević – Chaves – (1994)–1995, 1996–1997
- Goran Živanović – União da Madeira – 1991–1996
Sierra Leone[edit]
- Lamin Conteh – Boavista – (1997)–1998, Varzim – 1997–(1998)
- Gbassay Sessay – Estrela da Amadora – 1987–1989, Vitória de Setúbal – 1992–1994, 1995–1996
Slovakia[edit]
- Vojtech Andrášik – Porto – 1940–1943
- Róbert Boženík – Boavista – 2022–
- Marek Čech – Porto – 2005–2008
- Martin Chrien – Benfica – 2017–2020
- Marián Had – Sporting CP – 2007–2008
- Milan Lalkovič – Vitória de Guimarães – 2012–2013
- Tomáš Oravec – Boavista – 2005–(2006)
- Boris Peškovič – Académica – 2008–2009
- Jakub Vojtuš – Olhanense – 2013–2014
- Marián Zeman – Beira-Mar – 2003–2005
Slovenia[edit]
- Vid Belec – Olhanense – 2013–2014
- Ažbe Jug – Sporting CP – 2015–
- Andrej Komac – Marítimo – (2005)–2006
- Miran Pavlin – Porto – 2000–2002
- Nejc Pečnik – Nacional – 2009–2012
- Damir Pekič – Marítimo – 2005–2006
- Ermin Rakovič – Nacional – 1997–1998, Beira-Mar – 1998–1999
- Zlatko Zahovič – Vitória de Guimarães – 1993–1996, Porto – 1996–1999, Benfica – 2001–2005
- Jan Oblak – Benfica – 2010–2014, Beira-Mar – 2010, Olhanense – 2011, União de Leiria – 2011–2012, Rio Ave – 2012–2013
- Igor Vekić – Paços de Ferreira – 2021–2023
South Africa[edit]
- David Byrne - Estoril, Belenenses - 1983–1985[b ENG]
- Lyle Foster – Vitória de Guimarães – 2020–
- Calvin Kadi – Portimonense – 2010-11
- Kobamelo Kodisang – Braga – 2021–2022, Moreirense – 2023–
- Jan Lechaba - Beira-Mar - 1979–1980
- Benni McCarthy – Porto – 2002, 2003–2006
- Thibang Phete – Vitória de Guimarães – 2015–2016, Famalicão – 2019–2020, Belenenses SAD – 2019–2022, Chaves – 2023–2024
- Kwenzokuhle Shinga – Estrela da Amadora – 2023–
- Luther Singh – Chaves – 2018–2019, 2022–2023, Moreirense – 2019–2020, Paços de Ferreira – 2020–2021
- Sphephelo Sithole – Belenenses SAD – 2019–
- Eric Tinkler – Vitória de Setúbal – 1992–1996
- Bongani Zungu – Vitória de Guimarães – 2016-17
- Mandla Zwane – Penafiel – 1994–1995, Gil Vicente – 1995–1996
Spain[edit]
- Aarón – Braga – 2015–
- Antonio Adán – Sporting CP – 2020–2024
- Adrián – Porto – 2014–
- Martín Aguirregabiria – Famalicão – 2022–
- Carlos Pérez Álvarez – Chaves – 1998–1999, Vitória de Guimarães – 1999–2001, Nacional – 2001–2004
- Miguel Ángel Angulo – Sporting CP (2009)–2010
- Mikel Antiá – Braga – 2002–2003
- Antoñín – Vitória de Guimarães – 2022–2023
- Óscar Aranda – Famalicão – 2023–
- Jonny Arriba – Chaves – 2022–2023
- Ibón Pérez Arrieta – Braga – 2002–2003, Estoril – 2004–2005
- Iñigo Arteaga – Chaves – 1998–2000
- César de Loma Atienza – Boavista – (1999)–2000
- Miguel Baeza – Rio Ave – 2022–2023
- Héctor Bellerín – Sporting CP – 2022–2023
- José Belman – Nacional – 2001–2008
- Juan Bernat – Benfica – 2023–2024
- Alberto Bodelón – Estrela da Amadora – 1996–1998
- Bráulio – Farense – 1996–1998
- Alberto Bueno – Porto – 2015–
- Oriol Busquets – Arouca – 2022–
- Adrián Butzke – Paços de Ferreira – 2021–2023, Vitória de Guimarães – 2023–
- José Campaña – Porto – 2014–2015
- Joan Capdevila – Benfica – 2011–2012
- Diego Capel – Sporting CP – 2011–2015
- Carlos Isaac – Vizela – 2022–2023
- Álvaro Carreras – Benfica – 2023–
- Iker Casillas – Porto – 2015–
- Catanha – Belenenses – 1995–1996, 2004–2005
- Chano – Benfica – 1999–2001
- Dani – Naval – 2002–2004, 2007–2008, Académica – 2004–2006
- Fran Delgado – Farense – 2023–
- José Luis Deus – Braga – 2000–2001
- Dani Díaz – Chaves – 1995–1998, Marítimo – 1998–2001
- Álvaro Djaló – Braga – 2022–
- Andrés Fernández – Porto – 2014–
- Paco Fortes – Farense – 1984–1991
- Fran – Leça – 1996–2000
- Iván Fresneda – Sporting CP – 2023–
- Francisco Gallardo – Vitória de Guimarães – 2005–(2006)
- José Luís Gallardo – Campomaiorense – 1997–1998
- Raúl Iglesias – Farense – 1998–2001
- Javi García – Benfica – 2009–2012, Boavista – 2020–
- Víctor Gómez – Braga – 2022–
- Cristo González – Arouca – 2023–
- Nico González – Porto – 2023–
- Álex Grimaldo – Benfica – 2015–2023
- Héctor Hernández – Chaves – 2022–2024
- Iván Jaime – Famalicão – 2020–2023, Porto – 2023–
- Jason – Arouca – 2023–
- José Ángel – Porto – 2014–
- Juan Carlos – Braga – 2011–
- Koke – Sporting CP – 2005–(2006)
- Gaizka Larrazabal – Casa Pia – 2023–
- Rufino Lekue – Moreirense – 2002–2003
- Loinaz – Leça – 1997–1999
- Iván Marcano – Porto – 2014–
- Carlos Marchena – Benfica – 2000–2001
- Marcelino – União de Leiria – 1999–2000
- Adrián Marín – Famalicão – 2021–2022, Gil Vicente – 2022–2023, Braga – 2023–
- José Marsà – Sporting CP – 2021–2023
- Toni Martínez – Famalicão – 2019–2021, Porto – 2020–
- Matute – Chaves – 1996–1998
- Álex Millán – Famalicão – 2022–2023
- Míner – Chaves – 1995–1998, Alverca – 1999–2000, Santa Clara – 2000–2004
- Moisés – Santa Clara – 2002–2003
- Javi Montero – Arouca – 2023–
- Mora – Belenenses – 2001–2002
- Miguel Mora – União da Madeira – 2001–2003, Rio Ave – 2003–2010
- José Luis Morales – Santa Clara – 2001–2002
- Pablo Moreno – Marítimo – 2022–2023
- Rafa Mújica – Arouca – 2022–
- Fran Navarro – Gil Vicente – 2021–2023, Porto – 2023–
- Nolito – Benfica – 2011–2013
- Óliver – Porto – 2014–2015
- Pedro Ortiz – Vizela – 2022–2024
- Raúl Parra – Estoril – 2023–
- Ivan Peñaranda – Santa Clara – 2002–2003
- Pepin – Marítimo – 2002–2003
- Juan Antonio Pizzi – Porto – (2000)–2001
- Pedro Porro – Sporting CP – 2020–2023
- Miguel Puche – Arouca – 2023–
- José Puntas – União da Madeira – 2001–2002, Paços de Ferreira – 2002–2004
- Xavi Quintillà – Santa Clara – 2022–2023
- Raúl – Chaves – 1996–1998
- José Antonio Reyes – Benfica – 2008–2009
- António Segura Robaina – Sporting CP – 1999–2000
- Roberto – Benfica – 2010–2011
- Rodri – Farense – 2000–2002, Gil Vicente – 2002–2003
- Rodrigo – Benfica – 2010–2015
- Oriol Rosell – Sporting CP – 2014–
- Abel Ruiz – Braga – 2019–
- Jesús Seba – Chaves – 1998–1999, Belenenses – 1999–2002
- Alberto Soro – Vizela – 2023–2024
- Cristian Tello – Porto – 2014–2016
- Toñito – Vitória de Setúbal – 1997–1999, Sporting CP – 1999–2001, 2002–2004, Santa Clara – 2001–2002, Boavista – 2004–2005, União de Leiria – 2007–2008
- Toñito – Chaves – 1994–1996, 1997–2000, Vitória de Guimarães – 1996–1997
- Víctor Torres Mestre – Varzim – 2001–2002
- Tote – Benfica – 1999–2000
- Iker Unzueta – Vizela – 2023–2024
- Viqueira – Campomaiorense – 1997–1998
- Kevin Villodres – Gil Vicente – 2022–2023
- Waldo – Campomaiorense – 1998–2000
- Yonathan – Estrela da Amadora – 2006–2008
- Alberto Zapater – Sporting CP – 2010–2011
- Antonio Zarzana – Marítimo – 2022–2023
Suriname[edit]
- Darl Douglas – Marítimo – 2006–2007
Sweden[edit]
- Robert Åhman Persson – Belenenses – 2016–18
- Anders Andersson – Benfica – 2001–2004, Belenenses – 2004–2005
- Erik Torsten Andersson – Estrela da Amadora – 1996–1997
- Nicklas Bärkroth - União de Leiria - 2012
- Michael Brundin – Vitória de Setúbal – 1994–1995, Campomaiorense – 1995–1996
- Lars Eriksson – Porto – 1995–1998
- Hans Eskilsson – Sporting CP – 1988–1989, Braga – 1989–1991, Estoril – 1991–1992
- Pontus Farnerud – Sporting CP – 2006–2008
- Tobias Grahn – Beira-Mar – 1998–1999
- Viktor Gyökeres – Sporting CP – 2023–
- Martin Holmberg – Boavista – 1987–1990
- Victor Lindelöf – Benfica – 2013–2017
- Mats Magnusson – Benfica – 1987–92
- Benny Mårtensson – S.C. Farense – 1984–85
- Joe Mendes – Braga – 2022–
- Alexander Östlund Vitória de Guimarães – 1998–1999
- Ulf Ottosson – Chaves – 1996
- Martin Pringle – Benfica – 1996–1999
- Jonny Rödlund – Braga – 1995–1997
- Stefan Schwarz – Benfica – 1991–1994
- Fredrik Söderström – Vitória de Guimarães, Porto, Braga – 1996–2002, 2003–04
- Glenn Strömberg – Benfica – 1983–1984
- Jonas Thern – Benfica – 1989–1992
Switzerland[edit]
- Diego Benaglio – Nacional – 2005–2008
- Loris Benito – Benfica – 2014–2015
- Maxime Dominguez – Gil Vicente – 2023–
- Gélson Fernandes – Sporting CP – 2012–2013[b CPV]
- Alessandro Mangiarratti – Belenenses – 2003–2005
- Bastien Toma – Paços de Ferreira – 2022–2023
Tanzania[edit]
- Raul Neves Chipenda – Belenenses – 1995–1996, Vitória de Setúbal – 1996–2003
Timor-Leste[edit]
- Alfaia – Leça – 1995–1998
- Joca – Braga, Riopele – 1969, 1976, 1977–1978
- Pelézinho – Académico de Viseu – 1978–1979
- Pincho – Belenenses – 1973–1977
- Rogério – Olhanense – 1963–1964
Togo[edit]
- Kennedy Boateng – Santa Clara – 2021–2023[b GHA]
- Emmanuel Hackman – Boavista – 2015–2016, Portimonense – 2017–2020, Gil Vicente – 2021–2023[b GHA]
Trinidad and Tobago[edit]
- Russell Latapy – Académica – 1990–1994, Porto – 2004–2006, Boavista – 1996–1998
- Leonson Lewis – Académica – 1990–1994, Felgueiras – 1995–1996, Boavista – 1996–1997, Chaves – 1997–1998, Estrela da Amadora – 1998–2000
- Clint Marcelle – Vitória de Setúbal – 1992–1993, Felgueiras – 1994–1996
- Aurtis Whitley – Vitória de Setúbal – 1997–1998
Tunisia[edit]
- Elias Achouri – Estoril – 2022–2023[b FRA]
- Larry Azouni – Nacional – 2020–
- Selim Benachour – Vitória de Guimarães – 2005–2006[b FRA]
Turkey[edit]
- Sinan Bolat – Porto – 2013–2017
- Orkun Kökçü – Benfica – 2023–[b NED][c NED U19][c NED U18]
- Serdar Saatçı – Braga – 2022–
- Fatih Sonkaya – Porto – 2005–2006, Académica – 2006–2007
Ukraine[edit]
- Serhiy Atelkin – Boavista – 1998–99
- Valeriy Bondarenko – Vitória de Guimarães – 2019–20
- Serhiy Kandaurov – Benfica – 1997–2001[b RUS–URS]
- Orest Lebedenko – Vizela – 2023–
- Bohdan Milovanov – Arouca – 2022–
- Serhiy Shcherbakov – Sporting CP – 1992–94[b RUS–URS]
- Anatoliy Trubin – Benfica – 2023–
- Dmytro Yarchuk – Estoril Praia – 2016–17
- Roman Yaremchuk – Benfica – 2021–23
United States[edit]
- Freddy Adu – Benfica, Belenenses – 2007-2008, 2009-2010[b GHA]
- Alejandro Alvarado Jr. – Vizela – 2021–2023
- Tyler Boyd – Vitória de Guimarães – 2015–2019, Tondela – 2017–2018[b NZL][c NZL]
- John Brooks – Benfica – 2022–2023[b GER][c GER U20]
- Reggie Cannon – Boavista – 2020–2023
- Kenny Cooper – Académica – 2004–2005
- Jovan Kirovski – Sporting CP – 2000–2001
- Alex Mendez – Vizela – 2021–2024
- Benji Michel – Arouca – 2022–2024
- Oguchi Onyewu – Sporting CP – 2011–2013
- Keaton Parks – Benfica – 2017–2018
- Caleb Patterson-Sewell – Vitória de Setúbal, Gil Vicente – 2012–2013, 2014–2015
- Joel Soñora – Marítimo – 2022–2023
Uruguay[edit]
- Rodrigo Abascal – Boavista – 2021–
- Carlos Aguiar – Académica – 2008–2009
- Luis Aguiar – Estrela da Amadora – (2007)–2008, Académica – 2007–(2008), Braga – 2008–2009
- Juan Manuel Boselli – Tondela – 2021–2022, Gil Vicente – 2022–2023
- Carlos Bueno – Sporting CP – 2006–2007
- Gonzalo Bueno – União Madeira – (2015)–2016
- Erick Cabaco – Estoril – 2023–
- Sebastián Coates – Sporting CP – 2015–
- Ignacio de Arruabarrena – Arouca – 2022–
- Alejandro Díaz – Porto – 1996–1999
- Álvaro Fernández – Nacional – 2009–2010, Vitória de Setúbal – 2009
- Jorge Fucile – Porto – 2006–2014
- Mauro Goicoechea – Arouca – 2014–2015
- Cristian González – Santa Clara – 2020–2023
- Franco Israel – Sporting CP – 2022–
- Marcelo Lipatin – Marítimo – 2006–2007, Nacional – 2007–2008, Trofense – 2008–2009
- Rodrigo Mora – Benfica – 2011–2013
- Horacio Peralta – Académica – (2007)–2008
- Álvaro Pereira – Porto – 2009–2012
- Maxi Pereira – Benfica – 2007–2015, Porto – 2015–
- Richard Porta – Belenenses – 2008–2009[b AUS]
- Matías Rocha – Arouca – 2023–
- Cristian Rodríguez – Benfica – 2007–2008, Porto – 2008–2012
- Jonathan Rodríguez – Benfica – 2015–2016
- Rodolfo Rodríguez – Sporting CP – 1988–1989
- "Tanque" Silva – Beira-Mar – 2004–2005
- Edgardo Simovic – Marítimo – 1995–1997
- Alfonso Trezza – Arouca – 2023–
- Manuel Ugarte – Famalicão – 2020–2021, Sporting CP – 2021–2023
- Jonathan Urretavizcaya – Benfica – 2008–2014
- Marco Vanzini – Braga – 2003–2004
- Rodrigo Zalazar – Braga – 2023–[b ESP]
- Darwin Núñez – Benfica – 2020–2022
- Franco Israel – Sporting CP – 2022–
Uzbekistan[edit]
- Sardor Rashidov – C.D. Nacional – 2018–(2019)
Venezuela[edit]
- Breitner (footballer, born 1989) – União Madeira – 2015–2016
- Jhonder Cádiz – Vitória de Setúbal - 2018–2019, União da Madeira – 2015–2016, Nacional – 2016–2017, Moreirense – (2017)–2018, Vitória de Setúbal – 2018–2019, Famalicão – 2021–
- Alejandro Cichero – Benfica – 1997–1998
- Fernando de Ornelas – Marítimo – 2002
- Jeriel De Santis – Boavista – 2020–2022, 2023–2024
- Edder Farías – União Madeira – 2015–2016
- Eduardo Fereira – Casa Pia – 2022–2023
- Jeffrén – Sporting CP – 2011–2014
- Matías Lacava – Tondela – 2021–2022, Vizela – 2022–2024
- Pedro Lavoura – Académica de Coimbra, Braga – 1997–1999, 1999–2000
- Alejandro Marqués – Estoril – 2022–[c ESP U19]
- Jhon Murillo – Benfica 2015– , Tondela – 2015–
- Ángelo Peña – Braga, Portimonense – 2010, 2010
- Edder Pérez – Marítimo – 2007–08
- José Antonio Pestana – Marítimo – 2001
- Jesús Ramírez – Marítimo – 2022–2023
- Mario Rondón – Paços de Ferreira 2009–2011, Nacional – 2011–15
- Telasco Segovia – Casa Pia – 2023–
- José Manuel Velázquez – Arouca – 2015–2017, 2021–2023
- Mikel Villanueva – Santa Clara – 2020–2022, Vitória de Guimarães – 2022–
Vietnam[edit]
- Lê Công Vinh – Leixões – (2009)–2010
Wales[edit]
- Andy Marriott – Beira-Mar – 2003–2004[b ENG][c ENG U21]
- Mark Pembridge – Benfica – 1998–1999
- Dean Saunders – Benfica – 1998–1999
Zambia[edit]
- Rainford Kalaba – Braga – 2008–2010, Gil Vicente – 2008–2009, União de Leiria – 2009
- Collins Mbesuma – Marítimo – 2006–2007
- Perry Mutapa – Farense – 1998–2000
Notes[edit]
- ^ Born in Albania
- ^ Born in Argentina
- ^ Born in Australia
- ^ Born in Azerbaijan (then part of Soviet Union)
- ^ Born in Belgium
- ^ Born in Bosnia and Herzegovina
- ^ Born in Bosnia and Herzegovina (then part of SFR Yugoslavia)
- ^ Born in Brazil
- ^ Born in Cape Verde
- ^ Born in Croatia (then part of SFR Yugoslavia)
- ^ Born in the Democratic Republic of Congo (then Zaïre)
- ^ Born in Djibouti
- ^ Born in England
- ^ Born in Equatorial Guinea
- ^ Born in France
- ^
- ^ Born in Germany
- ^ Born in Ghana
- ^ Born in Greece
- ^ Born in Guyana
- ^ Born in Ivory Coast
- ^ Born in Kosovo (then part of SFR Yugoslavia)
- ^ Born in Liberia
- ^ Born in Montenegro (then part of SFR Yugoslavia)
- ^ Born in the Netherlands
- ^ Born in New Zealand
- ^ Born in Nigeria
- ^ Born in Paraguay
- ^ Born in Portugal
- ^ Born in Republic of Macedonia (then part of SFR Yugoslavia)
- ^
- ^ Born in Russia (then part of the Soviet Union)
- ^ Born in Scotland
- ^ Born in Serbia (then part of SFR Yugoslavia)
- ^ Born in Spain
- ^ Born in Suriname (then part of the Kingdom of the Netherlands)
- ^ Born in Sweden
- ^ Born in Switzerland
- ^ Born in the United States of America
- ^
- ^ Capped for the Belgium national football team
- ^
- ^
- ^
- ^
- ^
- ^
- ^
- ^
- ^
- ^
- ^
- ^
- ^
- ^
- ^
- ^
- ^
- ^
- ^
- ^
- ^
- ^
- ^
- ^
- ^
- ^
- ^
- ^
- ^
- ^
- ^
- ^
- ^
- ^
- ^
- ^
- ^
- ^
- ^
- ^
- ^
- ^
- ^
- ^
- ^
- ^
References[edit]
External links[edit]
- Primeira Liga squads at zerozero