2014 African Nations Championship qualification
International football competition
The qualification phase for the 2014 African Nations Championship was played from November 2012 to August 2013. Qualification was divided into the CAF Regional Zones . Each zone had either two or three teams that qualified for the final tournament in South Africa .[1]
Qualification zones [ edit ]
Zone
Number of participating teams
Number of qualifying teams
Number of teams not entered
North Zone
4
2
1 (Egypt)
Zone West A
6
2
3 (Cape Verde, Gambia, Guinea-Bissau)
Zone West B
7
3
0
Central Zone
5
3
3 (Chad, Equatorial Guinea, São Tomé & Príncipe)
Central-East Zone
8
3
3 (Djibouti, Somalia, South Sudan)
Southern Zone
11 (including hosts South Africa)
3 (including hosts South Africa)
3 (Lesotho, Madagascar, Malawi)
Total
41
16
13
North Zone [ edit ]
First round [ edit ]
The two winners of the first round qualify for the final tournament.[2] Algeria withdrew due to poor squad standards.[3]
Zone West A [ edit ]
Preliminary round [ edit ]
The two preliminary round winners qualify for the first round.
Mali and Senegal receive a bye and advance directly to the first round.[2]
Team 1
Agg. Tooltip Aggregate score
Team 2
1st leg
2nd leg
Liberia
1–3
Mauritania
0–1
1–2
Guinea
1–1
Sierra Leone
0–0
1–1
First round [ edit ]
The two winners of the first round qualify for the final tournament.[2]
Team 1
Agg. Tooltip Aggregate score
Team 2
1st leg
2nd leg
Senegal
1–2
Mauritania
1–0
0–2
Mali
3–2
Guinea
3–1
0–1
Zone West B [ edit ]
Preliminary round [ edit ]
The preliminary round winner qualify for the first round.
Ghana, Niger, Côte d'Ivoire, Nigeria and Benin receive a bye and advance directly to the first round.[2]
Team 1
Agg. Tooltip Aggregate score
Team 2
1st leg
2nd leg
Burkina Faso
3–1
Togo
2–1
1–0
First round [ edit ]
The 3 winners of the first round qualify for the final tournament.[2] Benin withdrew from the tournament for financial reasons.[4]
Team 1
Agg. Tooltip Aggregate score
Team 2
1st leg
2nd leg
Benin
w/o
Ghana
—
—
Nigeria
4–3
Côte d'Ivoire
4–1
0–2
Burkina Faso
1–1 (6–5p )
Niger
1–0
0–1
Nigeria withdrew due to financial constraints on 11 April 2013,[5] but one month later they confirmed their participation.[6]
Central Zone [ edit ]
Preliminary round [ edit ]
The preliminary round winner qualify for the first round.
DR Congo, Cameroon and Gabon receive a bye and advance directly to the first round.[2]
Team 1
Agg. Tooltip Aggregate score
Team 2
1st leg
2nd leg
Central African Rep.
0–3
Congo
w/o
0–3 *
Central African Republic withdrew. Game was awarded 3–0 to Congo.[7]
First round [ edit ]
The two winners of the first round qualify for the final tournament.
The two losers of the first round qualify for the second round.[2]
Team 1
Agg. Tooltip Aggregate score
Team 2
1st leg
2nd leg
Cameroon
1–1 (6–7p )
Gabon
1–0
0–1
DR Congo
2–2
Congo
2–1
0–1
Second round [ edit ]
The winner of the second round qualify for the final tournament.[2]
Team 1
Agg. Tooltip Aggregate score
Team 2
1st leg
2nd leg
Cameroon
1–2
DR Congo
0–1
1–1
Central-East Zone [ edit ]
Preliminary round [ edit ]
The two preliminary round winners qualify for the first round.
Sudan, Uganda, Rwanda and Tanzania receive a bye and advance directly to the first round.[2]
Team 1
Agg. Tooltip Aggregate score
Team 2
1st leg
2nd leg
Burundi
1–0
Kenya
1–0
0–0
Ethiopia
3–0
Eritrea
3–0 *
w/o
Eritrea withdrew on December 5, 2012.[8] Game was awarded 3–0 to Ethiopia.[9]
First round [ edit ]
The 3 winners of the first round qualify for the final tournament.[2]
Team 1
Agg. Tooltip Aggregate score
Team 2
1st leg
2nd leg
Burundi
2–2 (4–3p )
Sudan
1–1
1–1
Ethiopia
1–1 (6–5p )
Rwanda
1–0
0–1
Tanzania
1–4
Uganda
0–1
1–3
Southern Zone [ edit ]
Preliminary round [ edit ]
The two preliminary round winners qualify for the first round.
Angola, Botswana, Namibia, Swaziland, Zambia and Zimbabwe receive a bye and advance directly to the first round.[2]
Note: Mozambique was not included in the initial draw published by CAF on June 9, 2012,[10] and Seychelles was supposed to also receive a bye and advance directly to the first round, but then Mozambique was included to play a preliminary round against Seychelles, the qualifier taking the spot in the first round which was firstly drawn for Seychelles (vs. Namibia).[citation needed ]
Team 1
Agg. Tooltip Aggregate score
Team 2
1st leg
2nd leg
Mauritius
2–0
Comoros
2–0
0–0
Mozambique
6–1
Seychelles
4–0
2–1[11]
First round [ edit ]
The 4 winners of the first round qualify for the second round.[2]
Team 1
Agg. Tooltip Aggregate score
Team 2
1st leg
2nd leg
Mauritius
1–4
Zimbabwe
0–3
1–1
Mozambique
3–3 (5–4p )
Namibia
3–0
0–3
Swaziland
0–2
Angola
0–1
0–1
Botswana
1–3
Zambia
1–1
0–2
Second round [ edit ]
The two winners of the second round qualify for the final tournament, along with hosts South Africa.[2]
Team 1
Agg. Tooltip Aggregate score
Team 2
1st leg
2nd leg
Zimbabwe
1–0
Zambia
0–0
1–0
Mozambique
1–1 (a )
Angola
0–0
1–1
Qualified teams [ edit ]
References [ edit ]
Tournaments Qualification Finals Squads